JOINT-STOCK COMPANY DAGENERGO

JOINT-STOCK COMPANY DAGENERGO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Joint-Stock Company Dagenergo, established in 1992, is a Russia-based open joint-stock company principally engaged in electric services which include generation and transmission of electricity and thermal power. The Company is the assignee of Industrial Association of Power Industry and Electrification “Dagenergo”. It was incorporated in 1993 under the laws of the Russian Federation. The company has its head office mainly located in Makhachkala of the Russian Federation.
The company is a reliable power supplier in Daghestan Republic, it has maintenance and further modernization of its material resources in the energy industry.
Dagenergo is a daughter company of RAO UES Russia, in accordance with the program of reform of the electricity sector and Russia on the basis of a decision of Congress the shareholding of OAO “Dagenergo” has five company activities.
Business Summary
After allocation of the specified companies the primary activities of OJSC ‘Dagenergo’ are transportation of the electric power distributive networks and connection of consumers to an electronetwork infrastructure.
Description and history
The Joint Stock Company of Power Industry and Electrification of Daghestan ‘Dagenergo’ is set up in accordance with the Decrees of the President of the Russian Federation:
No 721, July, 1, 1992 ‘About Organizational Measures for Reorganization of the State Enterprises and Voluntary Unions of State Enterprises into Join Stock Companies’; No 923, August, 15, 1992 ‘About Organization of Management of Power Complex of Russian Federation Privatization Conditions’, Decree of the Daghestan Republic Council of Ministers No 221 October, 5, 1992 ‘About Organization of Management of Power Complex of Daghestan Republic as a part of Unified Energy System of the Russian Federation under Privatization Conditions’.
JSC ‘Dagenergo’ functions in accordance with the Federal Law ‘About Joint Stock Companies’ and the Charter of JSC ‘Dagenergo’.

The Company is the assignee of Industrial Association of Power Industry and Electrification ‘Dagenergo’. The constitutor of the Company is the National Property Management State Committee of the Daghestan Republic (Decree No 427R December, 24, 1992). JSC ‘Dagenergo’ Charter in force was registered on the 13th of May 2002, charter amendments were registered on the 14th of July 2003 and 9th of July 2004.

In 2005 in a life of the Dagestan power supply system has begun a new stage. According to the program of reforming of electric power industry of Russia and on the basis of the decision of assembly of shareholders of the OJSC ‘Dagenergo’ it is allocated five companies by kinds of activity. The state registration of the allocated companies took place in following terms:
OJSC ‘Operating company Dagenergo’ (03.05.2005.)
OJSC ‘Dagestan thermal generating company’ (03.05.2005.)
OJSC ‘Dagestan regional generating company’ (01.07.2005.)
OJSC ‘Dagestan the company’ (01.07.2005.)
OJSC ‘Dagestan main networks’ (01.09.2005.)

After allocation of the specified companies the primary activities of OJSC ‘Dagenergo’ are transportation of the electric power distributive networks and connection of consumers to an electronetwork infrastructure.

Business Line
Engaged in electric services which include generation and transmission of electricity and thermal power
Subsidiary

Advisor
ZAO AAF AUDITINFORM
IPO date

US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
73 A, DAHADAEVA ST.

City province or state postal code
367020, MAKHACHKALA
Phone: +7 8722 68 06 71
Fax: +7 8722 68 06 58
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.dagenergo.ru