JOINT STOCK COMPANY OF ENERGY AND ELECTRIFICATION PERMENERGO

JOINT STOCK COMPANY OF ENERGY AND ELECTRIFICATION PERMENERGO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Joint Stock Company Of Energy And Electrification Permenergo is one of the largest power companies in Russia. The company’s primary activities are the generation, transmission and distribution of electric, heat and thermal energy for the Perm region. The company was incorporated in December 1992 as a joint-stock company. It has a registered business address mainly located in Perm in the Russian Federation.
The company is listed in the Russian Trading System. It is a member of the Perm Chamber of Commerce and Industry. It has established partnership with Lotos, the biggest trading firms in Perm city.
The company performs centralized supply of thermal and electric energy to consumers on the territory of the Perm Region and Komi-Perm Autonomous District.
Business Summary
The main activities of the Company are transfer and distribution of the electric power.
Description and history
The Company was established on December 21, 1992. The organization of the Company took place on April 1, 2005. Since April, 2005, it became the regional electronetwork company and it is a part of JSC ‘Inter-regional distributive network company Ural and Volga’.
The Company was takend over by INTERREGIONAL DISTRIBUTION GRID COMPANY OF URAL / MEZHREGIONALNAYA RASPREDELITELNAYA SETEVAYA KOMPANIYA URALA I VOLGI (RU76507836).
Effective May 01, 2008, PERMENERGO, SVERDLOVENERGO, CHELYABENERGO and KURGANENERGO merged into INTERREGIONAL DISTRIBUTION GRID COMPANY OF URAL.

Business Line
Generation, transmission and distribution of electric, heat and thermal energy for the Perm region
Subsidiary

Advisor
RSM TOP AUDIT
IPO date
10/25/1995
US SIC Code
3612
Company Address
48, Komsomolskiy Prospekt

City province or state postal code
614990, PERM GSP
Phone: +7 (342) 240-67-03
Fax: +7 (342) 240-73-60
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.permenergo.ru