JOINT STOCK COMPANY ‘SALAVATNEFTEORGSINTEZ

JOINT STOCK COMPANY ‘SALAVATNEFTEORGSINTEZ

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Joint Stock Company ‘Salavatnefteorgsintez is a Russian-based publicly quoted company that is engaged in petroleum refining and other activities incidental to oil and gas extraction (excluding surveying). The company was incorporated in 1948 and has its registered office in Salavat, Republic Of Bashkortostan, in the Russian Federation.
The company has a total of 19 subsidiary companies, which include Narodnye Zapravki, Zhivaya Voda, Zavod Stroitel’ NYKH Materialov 1 KonstruktsIII, and Salavatrans.
The company is owned by four shareholders, including Ministerstvo Imushchestvennykh Otnosheni Respubliki Bashkortostan which holds 53.91 percent direct ownership of the company as of February 2006.
Business Summary
The main activities of Joint-stock company are production and sale of the production of petroleum refining and the petroleum chemistry.
Description and history
JSC ‘Salavatnefteorgsintez’ is one of the largest petrochemical complexes of Russia and began its history in 1948. In 1993 the the company was reorganized into the joint-stock company ‘salavatnefteorgsintez’.
Today JSC ‘Salavatnefteorgsintez’ is the largest petrochemical and oil-refining complex of the republic of Bashkortostan and Russia.

Business Line
Engaged in petroleum refining and other activities incidental to oil and gas extraction (excluding surveying)
Subsidiary
AGIDEL-SPUTNIK
Advisor
AUDIT-NEW TECHNOLOGIES
IPO date
3/19/2001
US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
30, Molodogvardeytsev Street

City province or state postal code
453256, SALAVAT
Phone: +7 (34763) 9-21-09
Fax: +7 (34763) 5-39-17
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.snos.ru