JOINT STOCK COMPANY SUPRATEN

JOINT STOCK COMPANY SUPRATEN

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Supraten is a publicly quoted Moldovan based company which is engaged in the manufacture of paints (in paste and ready-mixed form); varnishes; lacquers; enamels and shellac; putties, wood fillers, and sealers; paint and varnish removers; paint brush cleaners; and allied paint products. Supraten was established in the year 1997 and has its registered headquarters in Chisinau, Republic of Moldova.
Business Summary
Joint-stock company ‘Supraten’ specializes in building materials.
Description and history
Joint-stock company ‘Supraten’ was based in 1999 . In begin state worked only 3 person , and produced only 1 product.

After setting as its goal to approach the Moldavian market with building materials of the high-quality, company purchased 1000 sq. m. on the bankrupted factory of refrigerators.
The equipment, technologies and formulas were procured in Germany and deliveries of raw materials were provided. For a certain time a German technologist was working in the enterprise and trained the employees.
The first type of building materials that company produced was – marbled plasters. This was newly-designed product on the local market; therefore ‘Supraten’ immediately started free teaching of the employees of the construction firms how to work with this material.

Business Line
Manufacture of paints (in paste and ready-mixed form); varnishes; lacquers; enamels and shellac; putties, wood fillers, and sealers; paint and varnish removers; paint brush cleaners; and allied paint products
Subsidiary

Advisor
CONCEPT SRL
IPO date

US SIC Code
5039
Company Address
84, Petriciani

City province or state postal code
CHISINAU
Phone: +373 26 80 00
Fax: +373 26 80 42
Country address: MOLDOVA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.supraten.md