JOONGANG ENERVIS CO.,LTD.

JOONGANG ENERVIS CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Choongang Oil Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
12/2003
Company Overview
Joong Ang Enervis Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the wholesale trade of oil and butane gas in Korea. The company, formerly known as Choongang Oil Co. Ltd., was established in October of 1946. Its registered headquarters is located in Seoul, South Korea. The company is traded on the KOSDAQ (Korea Securities Dealers Automated Quotation) with stock code 000440.
Joong Ang Enervis offers unleaded gasoline, light oil, diesel oil, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), kerosene, butane gas, lubricating oil and other related oil products which are used as fuels in vehicles, heaters, factories and others. The company’s products are sold under SK and ZIC brand names across Korea.
Business Summary
Sales fell as demand for butane lubricant oils and other oil products fell. Its net profit decreased on rising operating cost and reduced gains from the sale of marketable securities. Its financial status is stable on low debt ratio and ample liquidity. Local oil suppliers are expected to face a slump in sales on high oil prices. The company is planning to expand its sales network and launch a real estate-related business. Its cash flow is expected to weaken on rising inventories.
Description and history


Formerly known as Choongang Oil Co. Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale trade of oil and butane gas
Subsidiary

Advisor
Shinhan Bank
IPO date
3/17/1993
US SIC Code
5171
Company Address
724-5, HANNAM-DONG
YONGSAN-GU, SEOUL 140-894
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-792-7500
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.enervis.co.kr