JOONKTOLLEE TEA & INDUSTRIES LTD

JOONKTOLLEE TEA & INDUSTRIES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A private company that, together with its subsidiaries, is engaged as a grower, producer and seller of a variety of coffees for private and export sales and commercial coffees for sale through auction system. The company, with registered head office located in Kolkata, India, was established in 1873 as Joonktollee Tea Co. Ltd.
The company distributes its products in India and internationally in cooperation with its partners and affiliates. It is the parent of Jamirah Tea Company Limited, which is engaged in the cultivation and production of tea in India; and Cowcoody Estate, which is a major manufacturer, exporter, and supplier of parchment coffees.
Business Summary
The Company is a developing tea Company in India. The principal product is plantation and sale of tea.andthe Company is mainly engaged in the production of Tea, Coffee and Minor Produces
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the production of Tea, Coffee and Minor Produces. The Company is incorporated in 1/1/1874 and
The Company is listing in Mumbai

Established in 1873 as Joonktollee Tea Co. Ltd

Business Line
Engaged as a grower, producer and seller of a variety of coffees for private and export sales and commercial coffees for sale through auction system
Subsidiary
JAMIRAH TEA CO. LTD.
Advisor
MESSRS, SINGHI & CO.
IPO date
5/14/2008
US SIC Code
0119
Company Address
21, Strand Road, Wers Dengal

City province or state postal code
700 001, KOLKATA
Phone: +91 33 2221 0115
Fax: +91 33 2220 2105
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.joonktolleetea.com