JOOYON TECH CO.,LTD.

JOOYON TECH CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jooyon Tech Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of computers and accessories in Korea. The company was established in May of 1988. Its registered headquarters is located in Youngdengpo-Gu, Seoul, Korea. The company is traded on the Korea Stock Exchange (Koscom) with stock code 044380.
Jooyon Tech is one of the market leaders in desktop PC (personal computer) market in Korea. It supplies PCs, desktop PCs, notebook PCs, and PC servers for home and business uses. The company’s two factories are located in Kumchon-Ku, Seoul, and has a joined production capacity of 60,000 units per month. It has approximately 750 sales agencies across Korea.
The company is majority owned by Si Mon Song of Korea.
Business Summary
Sales decreased as desktop PC demand has decreased while notebook PCs get more popular. Net profit decreased with non-operating income decreased while operating income decreased with sales and admin expenses increased while sales decreased. Financial structure is stable with ample liquidity and no borrowings though operating cash flow is negative. Active sales wil continue with goods diversified into super-slim PCs, advantage secured with sales network and product lineup. Profitability will improve as wide LCD monitors are being assembled in house. Operating cash flow will improve with ample liquidity, low debt ratio and financial soundness.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of computers and accessories
Subsidiary
BTC KOREA CO., LTD.
Advisor
Standard Chartered First Bank Korea Limited
IPO date
11/15/2006
US SIC Code
3571
Company Address
1652, SANGAM-DONG
MAPO-GU, SEOUL 121-270
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-2122-1005
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.jooyon.co.kr