JORDAN LOAN GUARANTEE CORPORATION LTD.

JORDAN LOAN GUARANTEE CORPORATION LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jordan Loan Guarantee Corporation Ltd. is a Jordanian-based company engaged in the provision of various financial services, specifically credit and loan guarantees. The company was established and incorporated in 1994 under the Jordanian Companies Law. The company has its corporate head office located in Amman, Jordan. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on Amman Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “JLGC”.
Jordan Loan offers a wide variety of programmes such as productive loan guarantee (small and medium sized enterprises (SME’s), industrial finance, working capital, car purchase, office purchase, Jordan upgrading and modernization, and financial leasing); personal loan guarantee (housing, urban development, land purchase, and computer); export credit guarantee; and domestic credit guarantee.
The company’s mission is to enhance sustainable economic growth in Jordan through improving the credit environment available to the economically viable small and medium sized enterprises and national exports.
It has a strategic alliance with BLOM Bank, providing loan guarantees granted to SME’s.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is the provision of guarantees necessary to cover loans of different types.
Description and history
The Company’s main activity is the provision of guarantees necessary to cover loans of different types.
The Company was established as a Public Shareholding Company in accordance with the Jordanian Companies Law and registered in the registry of the public shareholding companies under number 242 on 26 March 1994.Its establishment was formally declared in the Founders Assembly meeting held on 17 April 1994.The Corporation was given permission to start operating as of 7/5/1994.The Company had Paid in capital 10,000,000
Jordanian Dinars and Listed at Amman Stock Exchange.

Established under the Jordanian Companies Law

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of various financial services, specifically credit and loan guarantees
Subsidiary
JORDAN MORTGAGE REFINANCE
Advisor
ARAB PROFESSIONALS (MEMBER OF GRANT THORNTON INTERNATIONAL)
IPO date

US SIC Code
6163
Company Address
Box 830703
Amman Chamber Of Commerce, Investing Building
City province or state postal code
11183, AMMAN
Phone: +962 6 5625400
Fax: +962 6 5625408
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.jlgc.com