JORDAN TRADE FACILITIES PLC

JORDAN TRADE FACILITIES PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jordan Trade Facilities P.L.C. is a publicly quoted company engaged in buying, selling, importing and exporting material and fixed commodities of machinery and equipment, cars and vehicles, and sell it on cash or on credit bases. The company was established in 1983 and has its registered office located in Amman, Jordan.
The company provides facilities for the purchase of new and used passenger cars; new and used public transportation vehicles; new and used trailers, trucks and other large vehicles; apartments and housing units, homes and renovations; and other commercial and trade related purposes.
The company’s mission is to operate the acquisition and trade of assets in Jordan and to contribute to the well being of the local economy.
The company shares are listed on the Amman Financial Market under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The Company provides trade facilities for buyers of consumer durable goods, passenger cars, real estate and other productive assets, with maturities reaching up to 10 years.
Description and history
The Company offers consumer financial solutions. The Company provides trade facilities for buyers of consumer durable goods, passenger cars, real estate and other productive assets, with maturities reaching up to 10 years. The Company is also involved in the purchase and sale of land and property for the purpose of constructing residential buildings, and selling and renting them; owning and operating touristic projects; advertising, printing and distribution services; money exchange services, and courier services. The Company’s branches are located in Amman, and in Zarqa Free Trade Zone.

The Company was established on 13 March , 1983 and was registered under registery no .179.

The Company was listed in Ammnan Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in buying, selling, importing and exporting material and fixed commodities of machinery and equipment, cars and vehicles, and sell it on cash or on credit bases
Subsidiary
FIRST JORDAN INVESTMENT CO.
Advisor
CERTIFIED AUDITORS (KPMG CORRESPONDENTS)
IPO date

US SIC Code
5085
Company Address
P.o. box 941493
Shmeisani -Abdullah Bin Masoud St-Jordan
City province or state postal code
11194, AMMAN
Phone: +962 6 5671720
Fax: +962 6 5672255
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.jtf.com.jo