JORDAN VEGETABLE OIL INDUSTRIES CO LTD

JORDAN VEGETABLE OIL INDUSTRIES CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jordan Vegetable Oil Industries Co P.L.C. is a vegetable oil company engaged in producing, refining, importing, and exporting vegetable oil. The company was incorporated in 1953 and has its registered head office located in Sahab, Jordan.
The company is considered as one of the oldest manufacturing vegetable oil companies in the Arab world. It has a production capacity of 50,000 ton/year. It primarily offers vegetable ghee under the brand, Al-Ghazal, which is manufactured from unhydrogenated palm oil; and corn oil. Additionally, it also provides oil and soya oil as well as sunflower Alhamsh.
The company exports its products to Arab countries such as Iran, Africa, Europe, the United States, and Canada.
The company is a publicly quoted company whose shares are traded on the Amman Financial Market under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The Company manufactures and distributes vegetable oil and related products. The Company produces vegetable ghee, in addition to refining vegetable oils, such as corn, soya, sunflower and palm oil. The Company main brand name is AL Ghazal Ghee. Jordan Vegetable Oil Industries Co. Ltd. distributes its products locally and exports to other Arab countries such as Iran, as well as to Africa, Europe, the United States and Canada.
Description and history
The Company manufactures and distributes vegetable oil and related products. The Company produces vegetable ghee, in addition to refining vegetable oils, such as corn, soya, sunflower and palm oil. The Company main brand name is AL Ghazal Ghee. Jordan Vegetable Oil Industries Co. Ltd. distributes its products locally and exports to other Arab countries such as Iran, as well as to Africa, Europe, the United States and Canada.

The Company as a Jordan-based Public Shareholding Company in 1953.

The Company was listed on Amman Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the producing, refining, importing, and exporting vegetable oil
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
2076
Company Address
P.o Box 128
Sahab Industrial City,Abdullah Ii Bin Al-Hussein Industrial Estate
City province or state postal code
11512, AMMAN
Phone: +962 6 4023356
Fax: +962 6 4023356
Country address: JORDAN
Website url: www.vegoils.net