JP NORDISKA AB

JP NORDISKA AB

Previous company name
NORDISKA HOLDING AB
Name change date
6/12/2002
Company Overview
Kaupthing Sverige AB (NH) is a Swedish company primarily engaged in business and management consultancy services as well as ownership and management of real estate and other related activities. The company has its registered business office located in Stockholm. It was incorporated in May of the year 1951.
In January of 2002, the company has acquired the Swedish securities firm Aragon Holding AB. In June of the same year, Aragon Holding was merged with the Swedish bank JP Nordiska AB, another subsidiary of the group and Kaupthing Sverige became the largest shareholder.
Business Summary
JP Nordiska AB’s main activity is stockbroking. Nordiska has two other related operations, which are premium bond management and corporate finance.

Year 2002, the company has been delisted from Stockholm Exchange since the Kaupthing Bank’s ownership is over than 90%.
Description and history
The Swedish bank JP Nordiska is Kaupthing Bank’s largest subsidiary. JP Nordiska AB, formerly known as NH Nordiska Holding AB’s main activity is stockbrokering. The company adopted the new name in June 2002 after acquired Matteus. JP Nordiska has two other related operations namely premium bond management and corporate finance.
Year 2002, the company merged with Aragon and effective March 15, 2003, the company is no longer listed on the stock exchange, since the Kaupthing Bank’s ownership is over 90% and JP Nordiska no longer fulfill the requirement for the listed company.

Business Line
Engaged in business and management consultancy services as well as ownership and management of real estate and other related activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
Box 7362
Stureplan 19
City province or state postal code
103 90, STOCKHOLM
Phone: +46 87914800
Fax: +46 86798412
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.nordiska.com