JPMORGAN EUROPEAN INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

JPMORGAN EUROPEAN INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
JPMORGAN FLEMING CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
Name change date
8/1/2006
Company Overview
JP Morgan European Investment Trust PLC, with registered office address in Finsburry Street, London, United Kingdom, is primarily engaged in unit investment trust, face-amount certificate and closed-end management investment offices. The company was incorporated in 1929 and is previously known as JP Morgan Fleming Continental European Investment Trust PLC until 2006.
The company is considered as one of the largest and best known names in investment management. The company is part of JP Morgan Chase, a worldwide provider of retail banking, investment banking and asset management services.
The company provides assistance to different type of investors through business asset management with its range of investment funds and segregated strategies to achieve financial goals efficiently.
The company’s range of investment funds include: Open-Ended Investment Companies (OEIC) Funds, which help spreading the risk of investing in the stock market; Investment Trusts, Offshore Funds which is marketed across Europe; and Individual Savings Accounts (ISAs) and Personal Equity Plans (PEPs), which was used to save and invest tax before ISAs was introduced.
Business Summary
The Company carries on business as an investment trust and was approved by HM Revenue and Customs as an investment trust in accordance with Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 for the year ended 31st March 2006.

Its investment objective is to achieve (1) capital growth from Continental European investments, by consistent outperformance of the benchmark and a rising share price over the longer term by taking carefully controlled risks through an investment method that is clearly communicated to shareholders, and (2) to provide a growing income together with the potential for long-term capital growth
from a diversified portfolio of investments in pan-European stockmarkets.
Description and history
The Company carries on business as an investment trust and was approved by HM Revenue and Customs as an investment trust in accordance with Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 for the year ended 31st March 2006.

Its investment objective is to achieve (1) capital growth from Continental European investments, by consistent outperformance of the benchmark and a rising share price over the longer term by taking carefully controlled risks through an investment method that is clearly communicated to shareholders, and (2) to provide a growing income together with the potential for long-term capital growth
from a diversified portfolio of investments in pan-European stockmarkets.

It uses the FT/S&P World Europe (ex UK) Index in sterling terms and the MSCI Europe Net Index in Sterling terms as its benchmark.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 15 March 1929 and listed on the Alternative Investment Market on London Stock Exchange on 23 June 1955.

The London and Holyrood Trust Limited was a general investment trust until 1982 when the name was changed to The Fleming Universal Investment Trust. Under this name the portfolio became more internationally invested until November 1988, when the Board decided to concentrate on Continental European investments. In 1992 shareholders approved a formal adoption of this specialisation. The Company adopted the name ‘JPMorgan European Investment Trust plc’ in August 2006.

In 2006 the Company reorganised its single class of ordinary shares into two classes of shares, Growth shares and Income
shares, each of which has rights over the capital and revenue of a discrete pool of assets. Shareholders were given the opportunity
to reclassify and subdivide their holdings of ordinary shares into Income shares on the basis of ten Income shares for every
ordinary share in respect of which an election was made. Such reclassification and subdivision took effect on 2nd August 2006. The
remaining shares were reclassified as Growth shares on the basis of five Growth shares for every one ordinary share.

At the same time as the capital reorganisation, the Company changed its name from JPMorgan Fleming Continental European
Investment Trust plc to JPMorgan European Investment Trust plc.

Previously known as JP Morgan Fleming Continental European Investment Trust PLC

Business Line
Engaged in unit investment trust, face-amount certificate and closed-end management investment offices
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
6/23/1955
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Finsbury Dials
20, Finsbury Street
City province or state postal code
EC2Y 9AQ, LONDON
Phone: +44 2077426000
Fax: +44 2076000339
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.jpmam.co.uk