JPN COLLECTION SERVICE CO LTD

JPN COLLECTION SERVICE CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
JPN Collection Service Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the provision of adjustment and collection services. The company operates into three segments: Agency segment – provides collection services for specified monetary claims and other claims, as well as return services for credit transfer applications, which are necessary for the issuance of credit cards; Backup Service segment – provides backup services to originators, whose backup services consist of standby activities (configure the same systems as originators, store data and check system mutuality), transfer activities (provide notifications regarding payment method and servicer changes to debtors and also handle inquiries from debtors), and servicing activities (manages and collects debt after servicer change); and Research segment – engaged in the back payment-related research business, including the investigation of debtors’ residence, the provision of consultation services to defaulting debtors, and the research of write-off-related documents.
JPN Collection Service was incorporated in the year 1994 and has its registered head office address in Tokyo, Japan. The company is traded on the Osaka Securities Exchange market.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to provide collection services. The operations are carried out through the following segments: Agency; Research and Backup service. The services include the provision of debt collection services and clerical services for issuance of credit cards, as well as debt consulting.
Description and history
The Company is a company that operates in three business segments. The Agency segment provides collection services for specified monetary claims and other claims, as well as return services for credit transfer applications, which are necessary for the issuance of credit cards. The Research segment is engaged in the back payment-related research business, including the investigation of debtors’ residence, the provision of consultation services to defaulting debtors and the research of write-off-related documents. The Backup Service segment provides backup services to originators. Its backup services consist of standby activities, which configure the same systems as originators, store data and check system mutuality; transfer activities, which provide notifications regarding payment method and servicer changes to debtors and also handle inquiries from debtors, and servicing activities, which manages and collects debt after servicer change. Established on 1 April 1994 and listed at Herculas on 24 October 2006. The Company established a holding company called ‘JPN Holdings Co Ltd’, then it was transferred the Company’s shares to JPN Holdings Co Ltd, and delisted from Hercules market on February 2, 2009.

Business Line
Provision of adjustment and collection services
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
10/24/2006
US SIC Code
7322
Company Address
39F SUNSHINE60
3-1-1 HIGASHI IKEBUKURO
City province or state postal code
170-6039, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5992 1119
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.jpn-servicer.co.jp