JS GROWTH FUND

JS GROWTH FUND

Previous company name
UTP GROWTH FUND
Name change date
3/2008
Company Overview
UTP Growth Fund, incorporated in 1900, operates as a publicly quoted management investment trust. The trust was formed as a result of the amalgamation of Abamco Capital Fund (ACF), ABAMCO Stock Market Fund (ASMF) and ABAMCO Growth Fund (AGF). UTP Growth Fund has its registered headquarters in Karachi, Pakistan.
As a management investment trust, UTP Growth Fund enables certificate holders to participate in a diversified portfolio through investment management.
The trust is one of the subsidiaries of JS ABAMCO, the largest investment sector in Pakistan.
Business Summary
The Company’s major objective is to enable certificate holders to participate in a diversified portfolio of high quality equity securities listed on the stock exchanges and to maximize the investment return by prudent investment management (investment return being of a combination of capital appreciation and income).
Description and history
The Company’s major objective is to enable certificate holders to participate in a diversified portfolio of high quality equity securities listed on the stock exchanges and to maximize the investment return by prudent investment management (investment return being of a combination of capital appreciation and income).
The Fund is governed under the Non-Banking Finance Companies (Establishment and Regulation) Rules, 2003 and is listed on all the stock exchanges of Pakistan.

Formed as a result of the amalgamation of Abamco Capital Fund (ACF), ABAMCO Stock Market Fund (ASMF) and ABAMCO Growth Fund (AGF)

Business Line
Operates as a publicly quoted management investment trust
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG TASEER HADI & CO.
IPO date
6/23/2006
US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
7TH FLOOR, THE FORUM,G-20
KHAYABAN-E-JAMI,
City province or state postal code
KARACHI-75600
Phone: +92 21 111-222-626
Fax: +92 21 5361724
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.abamco.com