JS VALUE FUND LIMITED

JS VALUE FUND LIMITED

Previous company name
BSJS BALANCED FUND LIMITED
Name change date
1/9/2008
Company Overview
A mutual fund that maintains a mix of equities and debt instruments. The company, with registered head office located in North Islamabad, Pakistan, was incorporated in 1994. Formerly known as BSJS Balanced Fund Limited, it is a Close End Fund owned by JS Investments Limited (JSIL), which is the oldest and largest private sector Asset Management Company (AMC) in Pakistan.
The Fund’s earnings comprise of capital appreciation, dividend income, and interest income. It seeks capital growth through investments in marketable securities with better-than-average appreciation potential and liberal dividend policies.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in making investments in marketable securities.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in making investments in marketable securities.

The Company was incorporated on March 26, 1994 as a public limited Company under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 (the Ordinance). The Company is listed on karachi stock exchange 8 March 1996.

Formerly known as BSJS Balanced Fund Limited

Business Line
A mutual fund that maintains a mix of equities and debt instruments
Subsidiary
EFU LIFE ASSURANCE LIMITED
Advisor
M. YOUSUF ADIL SALEEM & CO.
IPO date
3/3/1996
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
The Forum,G-20, 7th Floor
Khayaban-e-Jami, Clifton Block 9
City province or state postal code
KARACHI SOUTH
Phone: +92 21 111 222 626
Fax: +92 21 5361727
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.jsil.com