JT INTERNATIONAL BERHAD

JT INTERNATIONAL BERHAD

Previous company name
R.J. REYNOLDS BERHAD
Name change date

Company Overview
JT International Berhad, formerly known as R.J. Reynolds Berhad, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of tobacco products. The company was incorporated in the year 1970 and has its registered head office located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It is listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the code 2615.
The company manufactures cigarettes under various brands, including Camel, Winston, Mild Seven, and Salem. It has six operating subsidiaries in Malaysia as of December 2006. JT International Berhad operates as a subsidiary of JT Europe Holding B.V., which is also engaged in the manufacture and sale of cigarettes in the Netherlands.
Business Summary
JT International Bhd’s core business comprises of the manufacture and sale of tobacco products.
Description and history
The Group’s core business comprises the manufacture and sale of tobacco products. The Group also manages the licensing for Salem Power Station (chain of music stores), Salem Holidays (local and international tour packages and other related travel services), and Eagle Collection (premium range men’s apparel and fashion wear).

The Group’s focus is in global flagship brands of cigarettes. In order of priority, these are Salem, Mild Seven, and Winston. To-date, Salem continues to dominate the premium full flavour menthol segment, accounting for 89% of the market share.

Year 2000 saw the Company entering a relationship with Reemtsma South East Asia Sdn Bhd to manufacture and distribute the Davidoff brand of cigarettes, pursuant to a cooperation agreement between JT International SA and HF & PhF Reemtsma GmbH. This strategic alliance has allowed the Company to participate in the important Premium Virginia segment. Current production capacity and production output are 8b sticks and 5.2b sticks respectively.

The Group’s current markets comprise Malaysia, Hong Kong, Thailand, China, Japan, and Singapore.

Ultimate ownership of the Company has changed hands twice. On 9th April 1998, the Company’s controlling shares owned by RJ Reynolds (RJR) Tobacco Company, New Jersey, were transferred to RJ Reynolds International Holding BV. This transfer was related to the move of the Tobacco International Headquarters from Winston-Salem to Geneva.

In March 1999, Japan Tobacco Inc (JT), the largest tobacco company in Japan, acquired RJ Reynolds International’s (RJRI) non-US tobacco business and brands. The combination of RJRI and JT has created one of the world’s largest tobacco companies – JT International. The Company changed its name to reflect this change in ownership as well as ultimate holding company from RJR Nabisco Holdings Corp to JT.

As a KLSE-listed entity, the Company was originally involved in the business of cotton and synthetic thread and yarns under the name J&P Coats (Malaysia) Bhd before it disposed of this business and acquired 100% of RJ Reynolds Tobacco Co Sdn Bhd from RJR Tobacco Company, New Jersey.

Formerly known as R.J. Reynolds Berhad

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of tobacco products
Subsidiary
JT INTERNATIONAL TOBACCO SDN BHD
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
3/1/1991
US SIC Code
2111
Company Address
Menara John Hancock, 6th Floor
6, Jalan Gelenggang, Damansara Heights
City province or state postal code
50490, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2094 9011
Fax: +60 3 2095 0230
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.jti.com