JTEKT CORP.

JTEKT CORP.

Previous company name
KOYO SEIKO CO., LTD.
Name change date
1/1/2006
Company Overview
JTEKT Corp. is an industrial company engaged in the production and marketing of ball and roller bearings, as well as steering systems, driveline components, machine tools, electronic control devices, and home accessories principally in Japan and other foreign countries. The company was incorporated in 1921. It was formerly known as Koyo Seiko Company Limited which existed until January 2006. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Osaka, Japan. The company is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 6473.
JTEKT’s business operations are carried out through the following divisions: Machinery/Appliances and Machine Tool. Machinery and Appliances division manufactures ball bearing units and bearing-related products, as well as steering gear systems, electric power steering and drive shafts. Machine Tool division includes grinding machine, oil seals, machine tools and industrial heat treatment furnaces. The company actively operates through its subsidiaries and associated companies in Japan, Europe, North America, South America and Asia.
JTEKT aims to be the leading position in the global steering industry and a top-level driveline systems supplier, as well as the world’s number one automotive bearing supplier. The company seeks to contribute to the happiness of people and the abundance of society through product manufacturing that wins the trust of society. JTEKT has a strategic partnership with Sona Koyo Steering Systems Ltd. in India for the manufacture of electric power steering.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture and sale of ball and roller bearings. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Machinery/appliances and Machine tool. Machinery and appliances division takes care of ball bearing units and bearing relating products, steering gear systems, electric power steering and drive shafts. Machine tool division includes grinding machine, oil seals, machine tools and industrial heat treatment furnaces.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Machinery, Tools and Parts segment manufactures and sells steering systems, including electric power steering and hydraulic power steering systems, as well as bearings and driveline components, including ball bearings, roller bearings, bearing units, drive shafts and four-wheel drive couplings. The Working Machine segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of grinding machines, specialized machines, machining centers, controlling equipment and heat-treating furnace for industrial use. The Company was founded in January 1921 and incorporated on January 18, 1935. Its shares were listed on first section of both Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange in May 1949. Furthermore, it also listed on Nagoya Stock Exchange in July 1949.

Formerly known as Koyo Seiko Company Limited

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the production and marketing of ball and roller bearings, as well as steering systems, driveline components, machine tools, electronic control devices, and home accessories principally in Japan and other foreign countries
Subsidiary
CNK CO.,LTD.
Advisor
KYOTO AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
3562
Company Address
7-11-15 GINZA
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
542-8502, TOYKO
Phone: +81 03 3571 6211
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.jtekt.co.jp