JUBILEE PLATINUM PLC.

JUBILEE PLATINUM PLC.

Previous company name
JBB PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Name change date
7/11/2002
Company Overview
Jubilee Platinum PLC, with headquarters in London, United Kingdom, is a mining exploration and development company with a focus on platinum group metal (PGM) and nickel/copper. Jubilee has developed a prospective portfolio of platinum projects, strategically placed within South Africa’s Bushveld Complex, a geological system unmatched worldwide which produces 80 per cent of the World’s platinum. Jubilee Platinum PLC (JLP) was incorporated on June 2002.
The company’s prime asset in South Africa is the Tjate project which has an inferred resource of some 65m oz of PGMs and gold, and is contiguous to existing mining operations namely Anglo Platinum’s Twickenham and Impala Platinum’s Marula mines. The company additionally owns interests in Canada and Sierra Leone.
Jubilee is also looking to capitalize on the vast untapped mineral wealth of Madagascar where it is developing three potentially world-class nickel/copper/PGM assets. Having been operating in Madagascar prior to listing in 2002, Jubilee are forerunners in a country that is proving to be of increasing interest to the majors. Jubilee is dedicated to sustainable development and adhering to the highest environmental standards.
Business Summary
The Group and Company are principally engaged in exploration and exploitation of natural resources.
Description and history
The Group and Company are principally engaged in exploration and exploitation of natural resources.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 12 June 2002 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 31 July 2002.

Business Line
Mining exploration and development
Subsidiary
BRAEMORE PLATINUM LIMITED
Advisor
BDO LLP
IPO date
7/31/2002
US SIC Code
1099
Company Address
4th Floor
2, Cromwell Place
City province or state postal code
SW7 2JE, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7584 2155
Fax: +44 20 7589 7806
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.jubileeplatinum.com