JUPITER SECOND ENHANCED INCOME TRUST PLC

JUPITER SECOND ENHANCED INCOME TRUST PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jupiter Second Enhanced Income Trust PLC is a public quoted company whose business engages in investment trust. The company was incorporated in 2004 with registered office situated in London, in the United Kingdom. Its objective is to repay the capital entitlement of the Zero Dividend Preference Shareholders and to maximise the income from and the return of capital to, the Geared Income Shareholders.
Jupiter Second Enhanced Income Trust PLC deals with trust, fiduciary and custody activities, and estates and agency accounts which are auxiliary to insurance and pension funding. Aside from the creation of price for geared income shares and packaged units, the company also creates price for Jupiter Cash Fund. Ordinary Shareholders in Martin Currie Enhanced Income Trust PLC electing for units in the Jupiter Cash Fund will receive approximately 0.968 Jupiter Cash Fund units per Martin Currie Enhanced Ordinary Share which became effective in 2005. The company is supported by its shareholders that includes Jupiter Asset Management Limited, Apollo Fund PLC, New Star Asset Management Holdings Limited via its funds and Commerzbank International SA via its funds.
The company has an investment policy which is to invest mainly in a portfolio of UK listed equities, UK equity-related securities (such as convertible securities, preference shares, convertible unsecured loan stock, warrants and other similar securities) and UK fixed interest securities.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment company within the meaning of Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006.
The investment objectives of the Company are to repay the capital entitlement of the Zero Dividend Preference shareholders and to maximise the income and return of capital to the Geared Income shareholders. The Company invests mainly in a portfolio of UK listed equities, UK equity-related securities (such as convertible securities, preference shares, convertible unsecured loan stock, warrants and other similar securities) and UK fixed interest securities.
Description and history
The Company is an investment company within the meaning of Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006.
The investment objectives of the Company are to repay the capital entitlement of the Zero Dividend Preference shareholders and to maximise the income and return of capital to the Geared Income shareholders. The Company invests mainly in a portfolio of UK listed equities, UK equity-related securities (such as convertible securities, preference shares, convertible unsecured loan stock, warrants and other similar securities) and UK fixed interest securities.
History :
The Company was incorporated on November 1, 2004 and listed on AIM on London Stock Exchange on August 17, 2004.

Delisted
The Company is winding up and delisted on London Stock Exchange with effect from 3 January 2010.

Business Line
Investment trust
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
11/1/2004
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
1, Grosvenor Place

City province or state postal code
SW1X 7JJ, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7412 0703
Fax: +44 20 7314 4873
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.jupiteronline.co.uk