JURONG TECHNOLOGIES INDUSTRIAL CORPN LTD

JURONG TECHNOLOGIES INDUSTRIAL CORPN LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Jurong Technologies Industrial Corporation Limited is a publicly held company engaged in the manufacture of assembly of printed circuit boards and electronic products and services. The company was incorporated in 1986 and has its registered office located in Singapore, Singapore.
The company offers product and process development, materials procurement & management, prototyping and NPI, printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) – both turnkey and consignment, complete unit assembly (box builds), system integration as well as original design and manufacturing (ODM). Its produced products include wireless PCBA, handset box builds, wireless accessories products, battery packs, television sets and bluetooth modules.
Jurong has its manufacturing facilities in Singapore, Malaysia, China, Indonesia and Brazil. The company has sales and marketing offices in Singapore and USA.
The company’s mission is to provide quality products and services in electronics manufacturing, bringing the best value-add to its customers through the concerted effort of all employees, continues process improvement and research in new advanced technology.
Business Summary
Jurong Techonologies Industrial Corporation Ltd is an investment holding company that assembles printed circuit boards and electronic products. Its subsidiaries are involved in providing Surface Mount Technology (SMT) manufacturing services.
Description and history
Established in 1986, Jurong Technologies began providing Electronics Contract Manufacturing Service (EMS) to local as well as overseas electronics Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in 1988.

JTIC provides electronics contract manufacturing services to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in the computer peripherals, networking and telecommunication sectors. The company is primarily involved in printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) either on consignment or turnkey basis, and its services include: product and process design; materials procurement and management; protyping and complete unit assembly (box builds). Its main products segments can be categorised under hard disks, and graphics and sound cards and others.

The company’s manufacturing facilities are located in Singapore and Cemerlang, Johor, Malaysia.

The Company Delisted from SGX on September 30, 2010.

History:

1988: Set up PCB Assembly plant in Jurong

1992: Established 6,000 sq. ft factory in Johor Jaya, Malaysia.

1994: Moved Malaysia Operations from Johor Jaya to a larger facility in Cemerlang, Malaysia; Singapore plant was certified for ISO 9002.

1996: Johor plant was certified for ISO 9002.

1998: Introduced new super high speed machines to meet customers’ increased demand. The new machines are capable of advanced assembly technology.

1999: Continued to invest in advanced assembly and inspection equipment to cater for rapid increase in demand from both existing and new customers. Started BGA volume production.

2000: Company’s shares were listed on the Main Board of the Singapore Exchange.

2001: Singapore operations moved into a new larger plant in Tuas; Acquired Plexus Manufacturing International with a new manufacturing facility in Batam; Incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary in Suzhou, China with new manufacturing facility.
Batam plant was certified for ISO 9002.

2002: Secured new customers Motorola, Allied Telesyn and Indigita; Suzhou plant was certified for ISO 9002; Singapore and Johor plant was certified for ISO 14001.

2003: Singapore plant was certified for QS 9000; Suzhou and Batam plant was certified for ISO 14001.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of assembly of printed circuit boards and electronic products and services
Subsidiary
MICROFAB HOLDINGS PTE LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
4/6/2000
US SIC Code
3672
Company Address
18, Tuas West Avenue

City province or state postal code
638434, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6264 3344
Fax: +65 6265 6170
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.jurtech.com