K-BRIDGE ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.

K-BRIDGE ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
K- Bridge Electronics Co., Ltd. (K- Bridge) is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production of electronic components. It was established in 1988 and has its corporate headquarters in Taoyuan, Taiwan.
K- Bridge has two business segments: backlight and PCB (printed circuit boards). The backlight segment manufactures backlight modules for digital cameras, cell phones, personal digital assistants (PDAs), machinery equipment plates, laptops, liquid crystal display (LCD) devices and LCD televisions. The PCB segment manufactures printed circuit boards (PCBs). In addition, the company is also involved in the manufacture of light-guide plates.
K- Bridge distributes its products within the domestic market and to overseas markets, including Asia, the Americas and Europe. Its customers include AUO, JVC, Sharp, Hannstar, Toshiba, InnoLux, Hitachi, and Chungwa Picture Tubes Ltd.
The company’s quality assurance process and standards have been set out in accordance with ISO 9001 and ISO14001.
Business Summary
The Company is a Taiwan-based semiconductor manufacturer. The Company provides two categories of products: backlight modules and printed circuit boards (PCBs). The Company’s products are applied for digital cameras, digital videos, medical equipment, personal digital assistants (PDAs), satellite navigation system for automobiles, laptops, scanners, monitors, advertisement boards and televisions (TVs), among others. The Company is also involved in the manufacture of light-guide plates.
Description and history
The Company was founded in June 1988, is principally engaged in producing electronic components. The Company’s business contain backlight, manufacturing backlight modules for digital cameras, cell phones, personal data assistants (PDAs), machinery equipment plates, laptops, liquid crystal display (LCD) devices and LCD televisions, and PCB, manufacturing printed circuit boards for personal computer peripheral products, telecommunications products, LCD monitors, power suppliers and automotive devices. The Company is also involved in the manufacture of light-guide plates. The Company was listed on OTC on February 19 2002.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of electronic components
Subsidiary
BVI K-BRIDGE ELECTRONICS
Advisor
KPMG CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
2/19/2002
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
326, Min Lung Road

City province or state postal code
YANGMEI TAOYUAN HSIEN
Phone: +886 3 472 5588
Fax:
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.k-bridge.com.tw