KABE AB

KABE AB

Previous company name
KABE HUSVAGNAR AB
Name change date
5/3/2005
Company Overview
Kabe AB, formerly known as Kabe Husvagnar AB until May of 2005, is a publicly quoted Sweden-based manufacturer of caravans and related products. The Company is engaged in the development, manufacturing and marketing of caravans, campers, plastic furniture and household goods, gifts and other plastic accessories. The Company was incorporated in 1925, and has its registered main office in Tenhult, Sweden.
The Company operates through three principal divisions: KABE Husvagnar Produktion AB, that manufactures caravans, campers and caravan accessories to 100 resellers; Adria Caravan AB, which manufactures caravans, campers and caravan accessories, as well as boats, to 50 resellers; and Kama Fritid AB, that manufactures plastic household goods, gifts and other plastic accessories to 300 resellers.
The Company is operating internationally through its 10 subsidiaries, with sales activities in Sweden, Norway, Finland, Denmark, Germany, France, Holland, Switzerland and the United Kingdom.
Business Summary
Kabe Husvagnar AB engages in the manufacture and sale of caravans and motorhomes in Sweden. It markets its caravans and motorhomes through distributors.
Description and history
KABE AB is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of caravans, camper vans, transport and other mobile units, as well as camping accessories for the European market. The Company reports three business segments: Caravans/camper vans, Accessories and Other. The Caravans/camper vans business segment is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of caravans and camper vans under the brands of KABE, ADRIA an Eximo. The Accessories business segment is engaged the marketing of accessories related to caravans and camper vans, as well as leisure items for users of recreational vehicles. The Other business segment concerns trailers, transportation and rental.

Formerly known as Kabe Husvagnar AB until May of 2005

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacturing and marketing of caravans, campers, plastic furniture and household goods, gifts and other plastic accessories
Subsidiary
ADRIA CARAVAN AB
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AB
IPO date
12/10/1998
US SIC Code
3711
Company Address
Box 14

City province or state postal code
560 27, TENHULT
Phone: +46 36 39 37 00
Fax: +46 36 39 37 37
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.kabe.se