KAMDAR GROUP (M) BERHAD

KAMDAR GROUP (M) BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kamdar Group (M) Berhad is a Malaysian-based publicly quoted investment holding company whose shares are listed on Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange. The company is primarily engaged in the provision of stock broking services and other related investment management services. Kamdar Group (M) Berhad, formerly known as Kamdar Sdn. Bhd., was founded in 1950 and is based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Kamdar Group (M) Berhad, through its subsidiaries, operates as an importer, exporter, retailer, and wholesaler of textile and textile-based products. The group operates a chain of departmental stores that offer textile and textile-based products for men, women, and children, as well as men’s wear, ladies’ apparel, furnishing fabrics, children’s clothing, rugs, accessories, traditional and modern wear, and luggage in Malaysia. It also offers ready-to-wear clothes in various styles and fashions. In addition, the group engages in investing in and letting out properties, including movable and immovable assets.
The company’s wholly owned subsidiaries include Kamdar Sdn. Bhd., Pusat Membeli-belah Kamdar Sdn. Bhd., Pusat Membeli-belah Kamdar (Penang) Sdn. Bhd. and Kamdar (South) Sdn. Bhd., which are engaged in the retail of textile and textile-based products; Kesar Sdn. Bhd., which is an importer, exporter, retailer and wholesaler of textile and textile-based products; Kamdar Holdings Sdn. Bhd., Kamdar Stores Sdn. Bhd., Mint Saga Sdn. Bhd. and Beauty Gallant Sdn. Bhd., which are engaged in the letting out of properties; Orisea Trade Sdn. Bhd., which is engaged in the letting of movable and immovable assets; and Kamdar (B) Sdn. Bhd., which is engaged in property investments.
The group’s mission is to be the leading departmental store in Malaysia by offering a wide range of textiles, furnishings and related products through persistent quality, range of products at competitive prices to exceed customers expectations.
Business Summary
Kamdar Group (M) Berhad is presently an investment holding company.
Description and history
Kamdar Group (M) Berhad was incorporated and domiciled in Malaysia under the Companies Act, 1965 on 19 April 2002 as a private limited company under the name of Positive Noble Sdn Bhd. Subsequently, it was converted to a public limited company on 11 March 2003 and charged its name to Positive Noble Bhd. On 1 April 2003, the Compay changed its name from Positive Nobel Bhd to Kamdar Group (M) Berhad.

KGMB is presently an investment holding company. The subsidiary companies of KGMB are as follows:

Kamdar Sdn Bhd – Retail of textile and textile based products.
Pusat Membeli Belah Kamdar Sdn Bhd – Retail of textile and textile based products.
Pusat Membeli Belah Kamdar (Penang) Sdn Bhd – Retail of textile and textile based products.
Kamdar (South) Sdn Bhd – Retail of textile and textile based products.
Kesar Sdn Bhd – Importers, exporters and wholesaler of textile and textile based products.
Kamdar Holdings Sdn Bhd – Letting out of properties.
Kamdar Stores Sdn Bhd – Letting out of properties.
Mint Saga Sdn Bhd – Letting out of properties.
Beauty Gallant Sdn Bhd – Investments holdings.
Orisea Trade Sdn Bhd – Investment holdings and general trading.

Formerly known as Kamdar Sdn. Bhd

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of stock broking services and other related investment management services
Subsidiary
BEAUTY GALLANT SDN BHD
Advisor
SJ GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
4/13/1993
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
113, Jalan Tuanku Abdul Rahman

City province or state postal code
50100, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 326938988
Fax: +60 326988400
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.kamdar.com.my