KANISHK STEEL INDUSTRIES LTD.

KANISHK STEEL INDUSTRIES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of steel bars, rods, and wires. The company was incorporated in the year 1989 and its registered business office is located in Salem, India.
Kanishk Steel Industries has an annual estimated operating revenue/turnover of more than $61 million.
Business Summary
The Company main activity is in Steel – Rolling such as Steel bars & Profiles and Generation of Power. The Company manufactures steel products (Finished goods),both Constructional steel and Structural steel conforming to the Bureau of Indian Standards IS 1786 and IS 2062. The product range of the Company includes TMT (Thermo Mechanically Treated) bars, CTD (Cold Twisted Deformed) bars; Structural steel items like joists, channels, angles, flats, squares, rounds, profiles, special profiles,wire rods, spring steel flats and carbon alloy construction steel. Kanishk products have wide acceptance in the domestic market.
Some its product are:

-TMT Bars.

-Structurals.

-Sponge Iron.

-Trading of HMS and shredded scrap iron.
Description and history
The Company main activity is in Steel – Rolling such as Steel bars & Profiles and Generation of Power. The Company manufactures steel products (Finished goods),both Constructional steel and Structural steel conforming to the Bureau of Indian Standards IS 1786 and IS 2062. The product range of the Company includes TMT (Thermo Mechanically Treated) bars, CTD (Cold Twisted Deformed) bars; Structural steel items like joists, channels, angles, flats, squares, rounds, profiles, special profiles,wire rods, spring steel flats and carbon alloy construction steel. Kanishk products have wide acceptance in the domestic market.
Some its product are:

-TMT Bars.

-Structurals.

-Sponge Iron.

-Trading of HMS and shredded scrap iron.

HISTORY:

The Company, was originally incorporated as Kanishk Steel Industries Pvt.Ltd on 1st March 1989. The Company was converted as a Public Limited Company on 24th April 1992.The Company is promoted by O.P. Gupta family, which has established steel related business in Madras and Salem in Tamil Nadu and in Ghaziabad. The Company commenced commercial production in November, 1991.The Company is engaged in the manufacture of wide rods in different carbon ranges, spring steel flats etc. The Company has also plans to set up a wind farm for generating power at a total cost of Rs.20.00 crores.

2003 – Delisting of shares from the Delhi, Coimbatore and Madras Stock Exchanges.

2006 -Kanishk Steel secures ISO 9001:2000 certification.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of steel bars, rods, and wires
Subsidiary

Advisor
CHATURVEDI & COMPANY
IPO date

US SIC Code
3312
Company Address
26, Mooker Nallamuthu Street

City province or state postal code
600 001, CHENNAI
Phone: +91 25223754
Fax: +91 5227108
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.kanishksteels.com