KANSAI SUPER MARKET LTD

KANSAI SUPER MARKET LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kansai Super Market Ltd., incorporated in 1991, is a Japanese-based retailing company engaged in operating a chain of supermarkets. The company has its head office in Hyogo 664 0851, Japan.
Kansai Super Markets operates 52 chain stores in the Osaka and Hyogo Prefecture. Each chain offer a wide range of food products, including perishable food products, seasonings, confectionery, beverages and alcohol, as well as postcards, stamps and lotteries.
Kansai Super Markets also offers identification (ID) photograph processing services, photocopying services and automated teller machine (ATM) services.
The Kansai Super Market shares are traded on the Osaka Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol <9919>.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based retailing company primarily engaged in the operation of supermarket chains. Its supermarkets mainly offer seafood, fruit, meat, prepared food, other food, confectionery, convenience goods, as well as postcards, stamps and lotteries. The Company also offers identification (ID) photograph processing services, color photocopying services and automated teller machine (ATM) services, among others. Through its subsidiary, the Company is engaged in the delivery of its products and the safety management of its stores.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based retailing company primarily engaged in the operation of supermarket chains. Its supermarkets mainly offer seafood, fruit, meat, prepared food, other food, confectionery, convenience goods, as well as postcards, stamps and lotteries. The Company also offers identification (ID) photograph processing services, color photocopying services and automated teller machine (ATM) services, among others. Through its subsidiary, the Company is engaged in the delivery of its products and the safety management of its stores. The Company was established on July 29, 1959. Its shares were listed on the second section for both of Osaka Stock Exchange on November 26, 1991 and Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 2008.

Business Line
Engaged in operating a chain of supermarkets
Subsidiary
KANSAI SUPER BUTSURYU, K.K.
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON TAIYO ASG
IPO date
11/26/1991
US SIC Code
5411
Company Address
5-3-38 CHUO

City province or state postal code
664-0851, ITAMI
Phone: +81 072 772 0341
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kansaisuper.co.jp