KANT JOINT STOCK COMPANY

KANT JOINT STOCK COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kant Joint Stock Company, formerly known as Zhambyl Sugar Refinery, is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the manufacture of confectionery products. The company was incorporated in January of 1996 and has its registered head office in the city of Taraz in Kazakhstan.
Kant’s business activities cover, among others, the production of refined sugar as well as the processing of white beet. Annually, the company has an estimated operating revenue/turnover of more than $80 million.
Kant’s common shares are traded on the KASE (Kazakhstan Stock Exchange) under the ticker symbol “KANT”.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the production of refined sugar and processing of white beet.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged production of refined sugar and processing of white beet.
The state-owned enterprise Zhambyl Sugar Refinery was registered as a joint stock company on 17 December 1993.
The registration was made in accordance with the Edict of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
The Company was re-registered as open joint stock company “Kant” on 8 January 1996. Following a change in legislation, the Company was re-registered as a joint stock company in October 2004. The Company listed in Kazakhstan Stock Exchange on 9 February 2004.

Formerly known as Zhambyl Sugar Refinery

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of confectionery products
Subsidiary

Advisor
TOO ‘ALMIR CONSULTING
IPO date
2/9/2004
US SIC Code
2064
Company Address
2, ZHAUGASHINA STREET

City province or state postal code
080010, TARAZ
Phone: +7 262467447
Fax: +7 262466536
Country address: KAZAKHSTAN
Website url: