KARVER INTERNATIONAL, INC.

KARVER INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Karver International, Inc. is a publicly quoted company which focuses on the acquisition and formation of a business in the health and pharmaceuticals industries. Previously, it is engaged in theater ticket business. It was originally incorporated under the name Phyllis Maxwell’s Groups, Inc. in the State of New York, in April 1989. In August 2001, it changed its name to Clixtix, Inc. providing services for groups interested in attending New York’s Broadway and Off-Broadway theater productions. It has a registered head office in Miami, Florida.
In September of 2004, Phyllis Maxwell, the Karver International’s former president and controlling stockholder, sold 5,086,600 shares of its common stock, representing approximately 49% of its issued and outstanding shares, to First Jemini Family Trust, a Canadian discretionary family trust which was not affiliated with Phyllis Maxwell. Additionally, in September of 2004, pursuant to a Share Exchange Agreement with MDRX, Inc. (“MDRX”), a privately held Delaware corporation with intentions of operating in the health and pharmaceutical services industries, Karver International issued to the stockholders of MDRX an aggregate of 4,490,226 shares of its common stock, representing approximately 31% of its issued and outstanding shares after the issuance, in exchange for all of the issued and outstanding shares of MDRX. Pursuant to the Share Exchange Agreement, MDRX became Karver International’s wholly owned subsidiary. Immediately following the closing under the Share Exchange Agreement, Karver International discontinued its theater ticket business by selling that operation and its assets to Aisle Seats, Inc. (“Aisle Seats”), a company controlled by Phyllis Maxwell. Accordingly, Karver International is considered to be in the development stage as defined by Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 7, Accounting and Reporting by Development Stage Enterprises.
Karver International is reviewing the feasibility of entering the immunoassay diagnostic niche market, but has not yet commenced such activities. In addition, it is actively pursuing other pharmaceutical corporate and product acquisitions in order to establish a competitive position in that industry. In May of 2005, it agreed to acquire a minority interest in CardioGenics, Inc. (“CardioGenics”), a privately held Canadian biotechnology and medical devices company. CardioGenics is focused on the development of superior products for the point-of-care cardiac testing market and several other related proprietary technologies related to the screening and testing of cardiac ailments.
Business Summary
Karver International, Inc. (Karver), formerly Medeorex, Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiary, MDRX, Inc. (MDRX), incorporated on April 18, 1989, is a development-stage company engaged in providing health and pharmaceutical services. The Company is reviewing the feasibility of entering the immunoassay diagnostic market. Karver is also pursuing other pharmaceutical corporate and product acquisitions. On May 6, 2005, the Company agreed to acquire 20% interest in CardioGenics, Inc. (CardioGenics), subject to the completion of a due diligence process. CardioGenics is focused on the development of products for the In-Vitro-Diagnostics cardiac testing market and several other related technologies involved in the screening and testing of cardiac ailments.
Description and history
Karver International, Inc. (Karver), formerly Medeorex, Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiary, MDRX, Inc. (MDRX), incorporated on April 18, 1989, is a development-stage company engaged in providing health and pharmaceutical services. The Company is reviewing the feasibility of entering the immunoassay diagnostic market. Karver is also pursuing other pharmaceutical corporate and product acquisitions.

On May 6, 2005, the Company agreed to acquire 20% interest in CardioGenics, Inc. (CardioGenics), subject to the completion of a due diligence process. CardioGenics is focused on the development of products for the In-Vitro-Diagnostics cardiac testing market and several other related technologies involved in the screening and testing of cardiac ailments.

Originally incorporated under the name Phyllis Maxwell’s Groups, Inc; Previously is engaged in theater ticket business

Business Line
Focuses on the acquisition and formation of a business in the health and pharmaceuticals industries
Subsidiary
MDRX
Advisor
BERKOVITS, LAGO & COMPANY, LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
2835
Company Address
Suite 901
601, Brickell Key Drive
City province or state postal code
33131, MIAMI, FL
Phone: +1 305 350 3996
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: