KAWADA TECHNOLOGIES INC

KAWADA TECHNOLOGIES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Japan-based privately held firm engaged in the management activities of holding companies. It was incorporated in February of 2009. The registered business office of the company is located in Nanto, Japan.
The company is principally engaged in planning and executing medium-and long term management strategies for Kawada Group. It’s management strategies include: acceleration of management, thoroughness of governance, fairness and transparency of management, integration of common affairs, reorganization of businesses of Kawada Group, business alliance with enterprises and realization of finance strategies of Kawada Group.
The company operates the business in a wide range of areas including steel construction, civil engineering construction, and IT services, performing the mission, “Serving society through technology ” which has been inherited since started.
One of the company’s major shareholders, Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd., is engaged in providing trust and banking services related to securities processing such as securities lending.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the construction-related business. The Company operates in three business segments. The Steel Structure segment designs, manufactures and builds steel bridges and constructional steel frames. The Civil Engineering and Construction segment is involved in the design, manufacture and building of prestressed concrete (PC) bridges and pre-beam bridges, the maintenance of bridges, the subcontract, planning, design and supervision of construction works, as well as the provision of consulting services for construction works. The Others segment is involved in the development and sale of software, the sale of system equipment and steel products, the architectural analysis, design and drawing of bridges, the sale of bridge accessories, as well as the aircraft business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the construction-related business. The Company operates in three business segments. The Steel Structure segment designs, manufactures and builds steel bridges and constructional steel frames. The Civil Engineering and Construction segment is involved in the design, manufacture and building of prestressed concrete (PC) bridges and pre-beam bridges, the maintenance of bridges, the subcontract, planning, design and supervision of construction works, as well as the provision of consulting services for construction works. The Others segment is involved in the development and sale of software, the sale of system equipment and steel products, the architectural analysis, design and drawing of bridges, the sale of bridge accessories, as well as the aircraft business. The Company was established on February 27, 2009. Its shares were listed on the first section for both of Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange on February 27, 2009.

Business Line
Engaged in the management activities of holding companies
Subsidiary
FUJIMAE KOGYO K.K.
Advisor
EISHO & CO
IPO date
2/27/2009
US SIC Code
1622
Company Address
4610, Nojima

City province or state postal code
939-1593, NANTO CITY (TOYAMA)
Phone: +81 3 3915 4321
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kawada.jp