KAWAGISHI BRIDGE WORKS CO LTD

KAWAGISHI BRIDGE WORKS CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kawagishi Bridge Works Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of fabricated structural metals as well as in the construction of buildings and other infrastructures. The company was founded in March of 1906 and has its registered head office in Tokyo, Japan.
Kawagishi Bridge Works’ steel structures include steel frames and bridges. The company uses these structures in the construction of office buildings, prisons, hospitals, hotels, substations, government buildings, welfare facilities, swimming facilities, universities, soundproof walls, airports, airport terminals, athletic stadiums, museums, nuclear power plants, highways, monorails, and bridges, among others.
Kawagishi Bridge Works’ sales office is located in Hiroshima, Japan. Its production plants in the country are located in Chiba, Tsukuba, Oosaka, Okayama, and Yamaguchi.
The company’s common shares are traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 5921.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly involved in the designing, manufacture and construction of steel structures such as steel frames and bridges. The Company is also involved in the manufacture and sale of precast concrete (PC) products, as well as the mounting construction works. Through one of its subsidiaries, the Company is involved in the designing business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly involved in the designing, manufacture and construction of steel structures such as steel frames and bridges. The Company is also involved in the manufacture and sale of precast concrete (PC) products, as well as the mounting construction works. Through one of its subsidiaries, the Company is involved in the designing business. The Company was founded in March 1906 and established on March 22, 1947. Its shares was listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange Second Section in January 1962.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of fabricated structural metals as well as in the construction of buildings and other infrastructures
Subsidiary
KAWAGISHI PLANNING K.K.
Advisor
YAESU AUDIT CO
IPO date
1/1/1962
US SIC Code
3441
Company Address
1-2-13 HIGASHI-SHINBASHI
MINATO-KU
City province or state postal code
105-0021, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3572 5401
Fax: +81 03 3572 3539
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kawagishi.co.jp