KAWASAKI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD

KAWASAKI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Limited (KHI) is a Japan-based company that manufactures transportation equipment and industrial goods. It is an international corporation based in Japan, with headquarters both Chuo-ku, Kobe and Minato-ku, Tokyo. The company was founded in 1896 by Shozo Kawasaki. It operates as a publicly quoted company whose shares are traded on Tokyo Stock Exchange.
KHI manufactures ships, rolling stock, aircraft and jet engines, gas turbine power generators, refuse incinerators, industrial plants, steel structures and a range of manufacturing equipment and systems. The company also produces consumer products, such as Kawasaki-brand motorcycles and personal watercraft. KHI operates in seven segments: Shipbuilding Rolling Stock & Construction Machinery, Aerospace, Gas Turbines & Machinery, Plant & Infrastructure Engineering, Consumer Products & Machinery, and Other.
KHI’s most visible consumer product lines are its motorcycles and all-terrain vehicles, although the company and its subsidiaries also manufacture ships, industrial plants, tractors, trains, small engines, and aerospace equipment (including military aircraft). Subcontract work on jet aircraft (including jumbo jets) has been done for Boeing, Embraer, and Bombardier.
The Kawasaki Heavy Industries (KHI) Group comprises more than 100 companies in Japan and around the globe, together forming the world’s leading industrial and technological business group. As an integrated technology leader, the Kawasaki Group is committed to providing high-performance products and services of superior safety and quality.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are to manufacture and market wide range of industrial products. The operations are carried through the following divisions: Multipurpose Machinery; Industrial Plants; Transportation equipment; Shipbuilding; Aerospace; Turbines and Machinery; Shipbuilding; hydraulic equipment and Others. Multipurpose Machinery such as motorcycles, jet-skis, buggies and gasoline engines. Industrial Plants, Environment & Steel Structures including industrial machinery, boiler and environment equipment. Turbines and Machinery such as jet engines, general gas turbines and motors. Other operations such as medical equipment and welfare work business. It operates in the Unites States, Canada, England, Germany, Holland, France, Italy, China, Indonesia, Philippines, Panama, Iran and Liberia.
Description and history
The Company is a global manufacturer of transportation equipment and industrial goods. The Company manufactures ships, rolling stock, aircraft and jet engines, gas turbine power generators, environmental and industrial plants, and range of manufacturing equipment and systems. The Company also produces consumer products, such as Kawasaki-brand motorcycles and personal watercraft. The Company’s business is divided into seven operations: shipbuilding, rolling stock and construction machinery, aerospace, gas turbines and machinery, plant and infrastructure engineering, consumer products and machinery, and hydraulic machinery. The Company was founded in 1878 and established on October 15, 1896. Its shares were listed on first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange, Osaka Stock Exchange and Nagoya Stock Exchange in May 1949.

Founded by Shozo Kawasaki

Business Line
Manufactures transportation equipment and industrial goods
Subsidiary
AKASHI SHIP MODEL BASIN CO.,LTD.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
3799
Company Address
KOBE CRYSTAL TOWER
1-1-3 HIGASHIKAWASAKI-CHO
City province or state postal code
650-8680, HYOGO
Phone: +81 078 682 5001
Fax: +81 078 371 9568
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.khi.co.jp