KAWASE COMPUTER SUPPLIES CO., LTD.

KAWASE COMPUTER SUPPLIES CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kawase Computer Supplies Co., Ltd. is a Japanese-based company engaged in the manufacture and selling of commercial forms and bill books, as well as the information processing business. The company, with headquarters located in Osaka-shi, Osaka and Chuo-ku, Tokyo, was established in May 1955 as Kawase Shiko and started making and selling business forms. In 1981, the company changed its name to Kawase Computer Supplies Co., Ltd.
Kawase Computer Supplies operates in two business segments: Business Form and Information Processing. The Business Form segment is engaged in the design, plate making, printing and processing of commercial forms, as well as the operation of commercial printings. The Information Processing segment is involved in the outsourcing business for data editing and processing, as well as data printings. The segment is also engaged in the mailing and electronic screen management businesses. Kawase Computer has several locations in Japan: Tokyo; Osaka; Chiba; Yokohama; Nagoya; Kyoto; Kobe; and Fukuoka.
Kawase Computer Supplies is a publicly-quoted company listed on the Osaka Stock Exchange. The company seeks to provide fresh solutions, with high-speed printing technology at its core and through a highly elevated synergy between information processing technology and On-Demand digital processing technology.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of commercial forms and bill books, as well as the information processing business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Business Form segment is engaged in the design, plate making, printing and processing of bill books, as well as the operation of commercial printings. The Information Processing segment is involved in the outsourcing business for data editing and processing, as well as data printings. This segment is also engaged in the mailing and electronic screen management businesses.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of commercial forms and bill books, as well as the information processing business. The Company operates in two business segments. The Business Form segment is engaged in the design, plate making, printing and processing of bill books, as well as the operation of commercial printings. The Information Processing segment is involved in the outsourcing business for data editing and processing, as well as data printings. This segment is also engaged in the mailing and electronic screen management businesses. The Company was established on 21 May 1955 and listed on the second section of Osaka Stock Exchange on 16 March 2001.

Established in as Kawase Shiko and started making and selling business forms

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and selling of commercial forms and bill books, as well as the information processing business
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
3/16/2001
US SIC Code
2761
Company Address
KOAN-NISSEI BUILDING 7F 3-2-20 IMABASHI
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
541-0042, OSAKA
Phone: +81 06 62227474
Fax: +81 06 62227483
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kc-s.co.jp