KENDA RUBBER INDUSTRIAL COMPANY LIMITED

KENDA RUBBER INDUSTRIAL COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kenda Rubber Industrial Company Limited (Kenda Rubber), founded in 1962, is a Taiwanese-based world leading manufacturer and supplier of tires and tubes. The company’s corporate head office is located in Yuan-Lin, Taiwan.
Kenda Rubber’s main products include various rubber tires for bicycles, motorcycles, industrial vehicles and light trucks. All of its five factories have acquired ISO 9000 certification and ISO 9001 approval. The company exports its products to the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia, New Zealand and Australia.
Kenda Rubber has formed strategic partnership with Cooper Tire and Rubber Company. The company aims to provide innovative high quality products to its customers through continuous research and development.
Business Summary
The Company is a leading manufacturer of bicycle, motorcycle, ATV (All Terrain Vehicle), industrial, and trailer tires.
Description and history
The Company is a leading manufacturer of bicycle, motorcycle, ATV (All Terrain Vehicle), industrial, and trailer tires. Most recently, the Company has begun producing quality automotive tires and tubes for worldwide distribution. Since the inception of the Company in 1962, the Company have operated on core values of honesty, innovation, quality, and customer service. For the past forty years, the Company has continued to develop and expand its product selections to meet changing market demands.

Today, the Company’s tires and tubes can be found in all parts of world on bicycles, lawn equipment, automotive vehicles and more. The Company’s factories in Asia (Taiwan, China, Vietnam) provide quality products to suit a wide variety of applications. Continuously the Company strive to develop innovative products while providing high standards of quality and excellence in customer service.
The Company was established on 30 March 1962. The Company was listed on Taiwan Stock Exchange 20 December 1990.

HISTORY

1962-1970
Founded in March, 1962.
Kenda initially employed 50 people.
Produced bicycle tires and tubes.

1971-1980
Expanded overseas market.
Capital increased to US$581,818.
Produced motorcycle and agricultural tires and tubes.

1981-1990
Commencement of new head quarter building.
Completed the construction of Yun-Lin plant.
Produced passenger vehicle tubes.
Capital increase to US$29 million.
Kenda securities went public on December 20, 1990.

1991-1997
Promote overseas investment.
Enhance globalized marketing and production activities.
Established American office, and Hong Kong office.
Completed construction of Shenzhen factory producing bicycle, motorcycle, and industrial tires and tubes.

1998-2001
Total capital increased to US$71.8 million in 1998.
Began construction of Shanghai and Vietnam plants.
Began production of Vietnam factory in the forth quarter of 1997 and Shanghai factory in the first quarter of 1998.
June 1998, Kenda’s Taiwan factories passed the international environment warranty ISO 14000 standard.
Total capital increased to US$84.8 million in 1999.
2001-The new era has arrived with the first radial passenger tire produced from Kenda Kunshan plant. The sales of Kenda passenger tire started in China.

2002-2005
In 2002, The Kenda branded passenger tire was officially introduced in Taiwan, Europe and Middle East market. Production of Avon brand tire for Cooper Tire Company started.
Kenda sponsored professional golfer, Ben Curtis who won the prestige 132nd British Open in Sandwich, England. Kenda branded passenger tire was introduced to the North American market in 2003.
In 2004, Kenda annual sales reached another millstone, breaking through NT$ 10 billion. Joint Venture Agreement was signed with Cooper Tire to establish a radial tire plant in Kunshan, China. Kenda sponsored Mountain Bike Riders Jeremy Horgan Kobelski and Mary McConneloug were selected to compete in Athens’s Olympic Games representing USA and same for Jimena Florit, representing Argentina.
New Kenda Rubber (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. was established to expand company’s Lawn and Garden, Golf Cart, ATV and Trailer tire capacity. Plant construction started for Cooper Kenda (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. in 2005.

Business Line
Manufacturer and supplier of tires and tubes
Subsidiary
AMERICAN KENDA RUBBER INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD.
Advisor
DINKUM & CO., CPAS.
IPO date
12/20/1990
US SIC Code
3011
Company Address
Sec.1
146, Chung Shan Road
City province or state postal code
51099, YUAN-LIN
Phone: +886 4 834 5171
Fax: +886 4 833 1865
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.kenda.com.tw