KENNAMETAL HERTEL AG

KENNAMETAL HERTEL AG

Previous company name
KENNAMETAL HERTEL AG WERKZEUGE + HARTSTOFFE
Name change date

Company Overview
The company, formerly Kennametal Hertel AG Werkzeuge+Hartstoffe, is a German-based enterprise engaged in the manufacture and sale of high precision metal cutting tools and systems of carbide and other hard materials; and the production of engineered products for mining and road construction fields. The company was established as Hertel AG in 1994. It has its head office located in Fьrth Bayern.
The company, a leading global supplier of tooling, engineered components and advanced materials that are consumed in production processes. The company is represented in more than 60 countries, providing a broad range of technologically advanced tools, tooling systems and engineering services.
Business Summary
Kennametal Hertel AG manufactures and sells high-precision metal cutting tools and systems of carbide and various other high quality hard materials, as well as HSS, in the metal working tooling and business business area.
Description and history
Kennametal Hertel AG manufactures and sells high-precision metal cutting tools and systems of carbide and various other high quality hard materials, as well as HSS, in the metal working tooling and business business area. Engineered products and products for mining and road construction constitute the second business area. The company is part of Kennametal Group, Latrobe, USA.

Kennametal Hertel AG (since 1994 – former Hertel AG) was listed on the German stock exchanges in Munich, Berlin and Frankfurt since June 3, 1987. The delisting in Frankfurt and Berlin on April 28, 2000 was made by the request of the outstanding shareowners, because Kennametal’s portion of the shares was high (more than 96 %) and dealing on one stock exchange was easier for the few outstanding shares. As such, the Company is only listed in Munich.

Kennametal Inc owns directly or indirectly 99.3% of the shares of Kennametal Hertel AG as of June 30, 2003.

The company Kennametal Hertel AG don’t publish annual report 2005 because from July 2004, company Kennametal Hertel AG has been changed the model from Joint Stock company to limited company, also to Kennametal GmbH.
Source: Answer-email to WVB-Inquiry about annual report 2005 of Kennametal Hertel AG from Mr. Lilo Eckert on 2/8/2006
Kennametal Shared Services GmbH
Wehlauer StraЯe 73
90766 Fьrth
Tel. +49 911 97 35-490
Fax +49 911 97 35-514

Formerly Kennametal Hertel AG Werkzeuge+Hartstoffe

Description in German
KENNAMETAL HERTEL ist ein vertikal strukturiertes Unternehmen innerhalb der KENNAMETAL-Gruppe, Latrobe/PA/USA, das im Geschaeftsbereich Werkzeuge und Systeme hochpraezise Werkzeuge und Systeme fuer die Metallzerspanung aus Hartmetall und verschiedenen anderen hochwertigen Hartstoffen, aber auch HSS herstellt und vertreibt. Konstruktionsbauteile und Produkte fuer den Bereich Berg-, Strassenbau und andere industrielle Anwendungen bilden den zweiten Geschaeftsbereich.

Das Unternehmen ist innerhalb der KENNAMETAL-Gruppe fuer den europaeischen Markt sowie den Nahen und Mittleren Osten zustaendig und hat seine Zentrale in Fuerth. Vertriebsniederlassungen in Deutschland, Frankreich, England, Belgien, den Niederlanden, Italien Ungarn und der Tuerkei sowie Beteiligungen in Spanien und Oesterreich gehoeren zum Konzern und betreuen Kunden der Automobilindustrie, des Maschinenbaus, der Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie sowie des Berg- und Strassenbaus und anderer Industriezweige. In den anderen Laendern erfolgt der Vertrieb durch Haendler. Hergestellt werden die Produkte in Fertigungsstaetten in England, den Niederlanden, Frankreich und Italien sowie in fuenf Werken in Deutschland und bei der KENNAMETAL INC.
25/01/2002 ML
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of high precision metal cutting tools and systems of carbide and other hard materials; and the production of engineered products for mining and road construction fields
Subsidiary
KENCI S.L.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS GMBH WIRTSCHAFTSPRUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
6/3/1987
US SIC Code
3549
Company Address
Wehlauer Strasse 73

City province or state postal code
90766, FUERTH/BAYERN
Phone: +49 9 11 97 35 0
Fax: +49 9 11 97 35 388
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.kennametal.com