KENOLKOBIL LIMITED

KENOLKOBIL LIMITED

Previous company name
KENYA OIL COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
7/16/2009
Company Overview
Kenya Oil Company Limited is a publicly quoted company that sells petroleum, lubricant, and associated fuel products on a wholesale and retail basis. The company has its registered office located in Nairobi, Kenya. It was founded in the year 1959. The company is publicly traded on the Nairobi Stock Exchange under the trading symbol KOCL.
Kenya Oil markets a range of petroleum products, such as gasoline, diesel, kerosene, bitumen, fuel oil, industrial diesel oil, and liquefied petroleum gas. The company also markets lubricants covering a range of activities, such as motoring, manufacturing, and marine. The company serves transport, energy, agriculture, tourism, construction, aviation, and marine sectors. Kenya Oil has business operations in Uganda, Zambia, Tanzania, Rwanda, and Ethiopia.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the business of importation of crude oil, trading, storage and distribution of petroleum products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the business of importation of crude oil, trading, storage and distribution of petroleum products. The Company operates in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Rwanda, Zambia and Ethiopia. Its subsidiaries include Kobil Uganda Limited, Kobil Tanzania Limited, Kobil Zambia Limited and Kobil Rwanda SARL. The Company has acquired 100% Kobil Petroleum Limited.

The Company was listed on the Nairobi Stock Exchange in September 1959. Kenol was incorporated in Nairobi, Kenya, on 13 May 1959 under the Companies Act as a Limited Company. In terms of its Memorandum of Association (Clause 3 (a)), Its Registration number is 4399.

In January 1986, Kenol and Kobil Petroleum Limited (“Kobil”) entered into a joint operations and management agreement. This arrangement resulted in the sharing of a wide range of costs, including depots and managerial services thus enabling both Kenol and Kobil to lower their operating costs and enhance their ability to jointly bid for large supply contracts.

Business Line
Sells petroleum, lubricant, and associated fuel products on a wholesale and retail basis
Subsidiary
OIL BURUNDI SA
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
9/1/1959
US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
I.C.E.A. BUILDING
KENYATTA AVENUE
City province or state postal code
NAIROBI
Phone: +254 227913
Fax: +254 230967
Country address: KENYA
Website url: www.kenolkobil.com