KENOR ASA

KENOR ASA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a private limited liability firm primarily engaged in the mining of metal ores and other minerals. The company specializes in developing mine sites or mining metallic minerals. It is also active in ore dressing and beneficiating operations, such as crushing, grinding, washing, drying, sintering, concentrating, calcining, and leaching. The company was incorporated in December of 1988. The company has its registered head office in Oslo, Norway.
Business Summary
The fore runner of Guinor, KENOR was founded in 1983 as a Norwegian public company listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange and was a fully integrated mining company. In March 2004, Guinor Gold Corporation made a share exchange offer offering to exchange one Kenor share for one Guinor share. Guinor is effectively a vehicle for re-domiciling the company to Canada to obtain access to the strong mining capital and equity market in Canada.
Description and history

The fore runner of Guinor, KENOR was founded in 1983 as a Norwegian public company listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange and was a fully integrated mining company. In March 2004, Guinor Gold Corporation made a share exchange offer offering to exchange one Kenor share for one Guinor share. Guinor is effectively a vehicle for re-domiciling the company to Canada to obtain access to the strong mining capital and equity market in Canada.
On 27 February 2004 Guinor Gold Corporation made an Exchange Offer to acquire all of the issued and outstanding Kenor Shares. The offer period expired on 26 March 2004. On 29 March 2004 Guinor Gold Corporation announced that all conditions had been fulfilled or waived. By the beginning of April, 2004 Guinor became the owner of 133.5 million Kenor Shares, representing approximately 93.66 per cent of the total 142,544,729 issued and outstanding Kenor Shares at that time.

The company delisted from the stock exchange at 09/06/2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the mining of metal ores and other minerals
Subsidiary
DELTA GOLD MINING
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Olav Vs gt 5

City province or state postal code
0130, OSLO
Phone: +47 22 00 70 50
Fax: +47 22 00 70 51
Country address: NORWAY
Website url: www.kenor.no