KEPPEL FELS ENERGY & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD

KEPPEL FELS ENERGY & INFRASTRUCTURE LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is an investment holding entity of a group engaged in three core businesses, namely offshore and rig building, energy and engineering and infrastructure. It transacts business from its registered head office located in the city of Singapore, Singapore.
The group aims to be the leading choice for design and engineering solutions, shipyard services and products to the offshore and marine industries, and in the segments the company chooses to be in.
The company is part of the Keppel Group, an international conglomerate with core businesses in shipbuilding and ship-repair, property, banking and financial services, engineering, shipping, logistics and telecommunications.
Business Summary
Keppel Fels Energy & Infrastructure Ltd is an investment holding company. The Group is in energy and infrastructure; specializing in offshore structures, power generation and industrial engineering disciplines.
Description and history
Keppel Fels Energy and Infrastructure Ltd was incorporated on 6 February 1999 as a public limited company. It is to provide for the merger of Keppel FELS Ltd (KFELS) and Keppel Integrated Engineering Limited (KIE) on May 1999. KFELS and KIE became wholly owned subsidiaries of Keppel FELS.
KFELS is one of the leading offshore rig builders in the world. It is also an independent power producer in the Philippines, Nicaragua and China. KIE, which has been operating in the Asian-Australian market, engages in plant construction, land transportation and facilities management.
The Company is an investment holding company. The Keppel FELS Group is organized in 3 business divisions: The Offshore Division is the Promoter, designer and builder of offshore drilling rigs, floating production facilities and specialized vessels. Activities include new construction, repair/life extension, upgrading and conversion. The Energy Division has the capability to develop, finance, design, build and operate offshore and land-based power plants. The Infrastructure includes our expertise with turnkey industrial plant and building construction, land transportation infrastructure and port equipment. We are also one of Singapore’s major providers of comprehensive facilities management and operation services.
In 1999, Keppel Corporation Ltd transferred its entire stake in Singapore Petroleum Company (SPC) to Keppel FELS. A general offer was made for SPC in 2000, resulting in a 77.3 percent shareholding of SPC.

Business Line
An investment holding entity of a group engaged in three core businesses, namely offshore and rig building, energy and engineering and infrastructure
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
3533
Company Address
31, Shipyard Road

City province or state postal code
628130, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 267 6700
Fax: +65 261 7719
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.keppelfels.com.sg