KEPPEL PHILIPPINES HOLDINGS INC

KEPPEL PHILIPPINES HOLDINGS INC

Previous company name
KEPPEL PHILIPPINES SHIPYARD INC
Name change date
5/6/1993
Company Overview
Keppel Philippines Holdings Inc is a publicly quoted investment holding company based in the Philippines which is engaged in property development and engineering service businesses. It was incorporated in the year of 1975 as Keppel Philippines Shipyard Inc and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Makati City, Metro Manila.
The company owns and leases office and residential condominium units, residential land, office spaces, and parcels of land and land improvements. As of December 2006, it owns two office condominium units at Fedman Suite in Makati City with an area of approximately 166 square meters; six office condominium units at Country Space I Building in Makati City with an area of approximately 1,204 square meters; one residential condominium unit at Eurovilla III in Makati City with an area of approximately 233 square meters; and one office condominium unit at Keppel Center in Cebu City with an area of approximately 206 square meters.
Keppel also owns five lots of residential land in Batangas City; land used for the ship repair activities located in Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu; and parcels of land and land improvements located in Bauan, Batangas.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company was changed from a ship repair and ship building company into an investment holding company following the restructuring of the Group’s operations in the Philippines.
Description and history
Pursuant to the change of activities, the Parent Company transfered its operations to a subsidiary company, Kepphil Shipyard inc (KSI). On 6, May, 1993, the Parent Company also changed its corporate name from Keppel Philippines Shipyard Inc to Keppel philippines Holdings Inc. The Company also changed its corporate name on 29, April, 1993 from Consort Marine Development Corp to Kepphil Shipyard Inc. The principal activity of the Company is that of an investment holding company. The principal activities of its subsidiaries are Real Estate; Engineering design and detailing; Power barges operation; Industrial steel fabrication; property development; Marine anchorage services; Ship repair and shipbuilding.
Business Reorganization:
The Group of Companies Keppel Philippines Holdings, Inc.(the Parent Company), Keppel Philippines Properties, Inc, (KPPI) and Keppel Philippines Marine, Inc. underwent business reorganization by (a) consolidating the ship repair and shipbuilding operations under one listed company, KPM (b) consolidating the property-related businesses and projects of the Group under KPPI, also a listed company; and (c) transferring majority ownership of KPPI from the Parent Company to Keppel Land Ltd. (Keppel Land), an affiliated company incorporated in Singapore. The shareholding reorganization will pave the way for KPH to become a holding company in banking and financial services. With the completion of the business reorganization, the financial and banking services business in the Philippines under Keppel Bank Philippines (formerly, Keppel Monte Bank), Keppel IVI Investments and Keppel Securities Philippines will eventually be housed under KPH. As a result of the restructuring plan of the Keppel Philippines Group, the marine and property business of the Group are consolidated under Keppel Philippines Marine and Keppel Philippines Properties, respectively. The financial and banking services business in the Philippines under Keppel Bank Philippines, Keppel IVI Investments and keppel Securities Philippines are housed under Keppel Philippines Holdings.

Incorporated as Keppel Philippines Shipyard Inc

Business Line
Engaged in property development and engineering service businesses
Subsidiary

Advisor
SYCIP GORRES VELAYO & CO
IPO date
8/26/1987
US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
UNIT 3-B COUNTRY SPACE I BLDG
SEN GIL J PUYAT AVENUE
City province or state postal code
MAKATI CITY METRO MANILA
Phone: +63 892 1816
Fax: +63 815 2581
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: