KEY WEST GLOBAL TELECOMMUNICATION BERHAD

KEY WEST GLOBAL TELECOMMUNICATION BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Key West Global Telecommunication Berhad is a Malaysian-based firm that functions as an investment holding company with substantial interest in the provision of network products and services. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in February 2004 as a private enterprise under the name of Keywest Global Telecommunication Sdn Bhd. The company has its registered head office located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Its common stock is listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 0095.
Key West Global conducts its business primarily through its operating subsidiaries. The company is part of OSK Holdings Berhad, which is known as one of the largest Malaysian investment houses listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia.
Business Summary
The Company is principally an investment holding company. Its active subsidiaries are principally involved in the provision of network products and services to the entire value chain of the telecommunications’ industry
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Malaysia under the companies Act on 20 February 2004, as a private limited company under the name of keywest Global Telecommunication Sdn Bhd. Subsequently, on 26 July 2004, it was converted to a public limited company, and has assumed its present name ever since. The Company is principally an investment holding company. The Company is organized in two business segments: telecommunication companies (Telco) products and services, which is a provider of wholesale long distance service via time division multiplexing technologies and voice-over Internet protocol (VOIP) and retail products and services, which is a provider of postpaid dial up and prepaid dial up telephony solutions, and sales of cellular products. Its active subsidiaries are principally involved in the provision of network products and services to the entire value chain og the telecommunications’ industry.

Business Line
That functions as an investment holding company with substantial interest in the provision of network products and services
Subsidiary
CLEAR CHANNEL COMMUNICATION CORP
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/23/2005
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
A-3-5, NORTHPOINT, MID VALLEY CITY
NO 1, MEDAN SYED PUTRA UTARA
City province or state postal code
59200, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2282 7000
Fax: +60 3 2282 5700
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.keywestglobal.com