KEYSTONE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

KEYSTONE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
MERRILL LYNCH UK INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
Name change date
1/13/2003
Company Overview
Keystone Investment Trust PLC, formerly known as Merrill Lynch UK Investment Trust PLC, is a British-based investment trust that invests in United Kingdom companies. The company’s registered headquarters is located in London, United Kingdom, and it was incorporated in 1954.
Keystone Investment Trust invests in various sectors, which include basic industries, cyclical services, financials, general industrials, information technology, non-cyclical consumer goods, non-cyclical services and utilities. As of September 30, 2005, some of its investments include Imperial Chemical Industries, Balfour Beatty, Reuters, Rexam, Hiscox, British Insurance, Legal & General, BAE Systems, Marconi, Xansa, Yoomedia, GlaxoSmithKline and Reynolds American.
Keystone Investment Trust aims to provide shareholders with long term growth of capital and income, mainly from United Kingdom investments using the FTSE actuaries and all-share index as its performance benchmark. Its subsidiary includes Keysec Limited, which was dissolved in January 2005. Keystone Investment Trust’s investment manager is INVESCO Asset Management Limited.
Business Summary
The Company’s objective is to provide shareholders with long-term growth of capital, mainly from UK investments.
Description and history
The Company’s objective is to provide shareholders with long-term growth of capital, mainly from UK investments.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 17 September 1954 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 19 November 1954.

Formerly known as Merrill Lynch UK Investment Trust PLC

Business Line
Invests in United Kingdom companies
Subsidiary
LOMBARD MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES PLC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
11/19/1954
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
33, KING WILLIAM STREET

City province or state postal code
EC4R 9AS, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7065 4000
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.mlim.co.uk