KGN INDUSTRIES LIMITED

KGN INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name
ROYAL FINANCE LIMITED
Name change date
9/13/2007
Company Overview
Royal Finance Limited is a public company engaged in the provision of hire purchase and lease financing services. The company was incorporated in 1994 as Royal Financial (India) Limited. In 1995, its name was changed to Royal Finance Limited. The company is based in Ahmedabad, India.
Royal Finance is listed on Bombay Stock Exchange with stock code 531612.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in trading.
Description and history

The Company is engaged in the trading of agro commodities, such as castor seeds, castor oil, castor oil derivatives; edible oils, such as soya bean oil and palm oil, and non-edible oils, such as petroleum products and lubricants used in the domestic market, as well as import of cut and polished diamonds.

The Company was incorporated on 14 Oct 1994 with the Registrar of Companies, Gujarat State at Ahmedabad.

The Company is promoted by Shri Ismail G. Memon, Shri Arif I. Memon, Shri Salim I.Memon and Smt. Shabnam A. Memon for the purpose of carrying on the
business of leasing and hire-purchase bill discounting as fully described elsewhere in this Prospectus.

The Company name has been changed from Royal Finance Ltd to KGN Industries Ltd in 13 of September 2007.
The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange.

The company’s finance and investment business includes leasing, hire purchase, bill discounting and intercorporate deposits. It has diversified into trading in agro commodities.

Incorporated as Royal Financial (India) Limited

Business Line
Provides hire purchase and lease financing services
Subsidiary

Advisor
KIRITKUMAR & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
3543
Company Address
A-504, SAMUDRA COMPLEX, 5TH FLOOR
NEAR HOTEL KLASSIC GOLD, S.P.NAGAR, NAVRANGPURA
City province or state postal code
380 009, AHMEDABAD
Phone: +91 66317861
Fax: +91 26632905
Country address: INDIA
Website url: