KH FOODS LIMITED

KH FOODS LIMITED

Previous company name
KEITH HARRIS & COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
1/11/2005
Company Overview
KH Foods Limited is an Australian-based firm engaged in the manufacture and sale of bakery products in Australia. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated as Keith Harris and Company Limited in New South Wales in 1933. The company has its registered head office located in the city of Heidelberg, Australia. Its common stock is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the trading symbol KHF.
The company offers a wide range of products that include savories, cakes, desserts, and bread. Its products are primarily offered to the food and beverage industries not only in Australia, but also in the international markets including the United States, Europe, New Zealand, the South Pacific, and Asia. The company has regional offices in Victoria and Singapore.
KH Foods operates manufacturing facilities in South Australia, NSW (New South Wales), and Victoria, producing a range of savoury and cake products. The company operates under its global ultimate owner Washington H Soul Pattinson & Company Limited, which is involved in diverse businesses including ownership of shares and properties, coal mining, bulk handling, commercial television licensee and operator, program and commercial television production, telecommunications carrier, merchant banking, funds management, retailing of pharmaceutical products, manufacture, processing and marketing of biscuits and cakes.
Business Summary
The company principal activities consisted of the manufacture and sale of bakery products (savouries, cakes, desserts, and bread).
Description and history
Keith Harris & Co Ltd’s principal activities are manufacturing and marketing of essences, seasonings, food colours, perfumes and aromatic chemicals, processing and marketing of fruitjuice products and investments.

The company shares are listed on Australia Stock Exchange (ASX) on June 30, 1962 and incorporated on 1 May 1933.

On January 11, 2005 ,the Company change its name from Keith Harris & Co Ltd to KH Foods Limited subsequently, the security symbol on the ASX change to ‘KHF’.

On 25 March 2009, the Company was delisted from ASX following shareholder approval to place the Company into voluntary liquidation.

Incorporated as Keith Harris and Company Limited in New South Wales

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of bakery products in Australia
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
6/30/1962
US SIC Code
2051
Company Address
c/o Computershare Registry Services
60, Carrington Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 8234 5000
Fax:
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.khfoods.com.au