KH VATEC CO., LTD

KH VATEC CO., LTD

Previous company name
Keumho Co.Ltd.
Name change date
10/2001
Company Overview
KH Vatec Co., Ltd., formerly known as Keumho Co. Ltd., is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture of a wide range of miniature zinc and magnesium diecast parts and assembly of electro-mechanical modules in a diverse range of industries. The company is the global leader of precision miniature diecasting and module assembly. Its products include LCD rotation hinge, slider hinge module, keypad slider, ceramic coating, deco ring, magnesium vertical hinge, and aluminum and magnesium front cover. The company’s products are applied in the following industries: Intelligence and communication industry, precise machine industry, home appliance industry, aviation industry, medical device industry, military defense industry, fashion industry, and fancy industry including all industry sectors that need small and precise parts.
KH Vatec’s also has operations in the Americas, Europe, China, Japan, and in Taiwan. Its goal is to provide customers VATEC (Value-Added-Technology) resulting in superior product with high quality, low cost, and short lead time for successful competition in world market.
KH Vatec was established in the year 1992 and has its registered headquarters in Gyeongbuk, Republic of Korea. Its stock is listed on the KOSDAQ (Korean Securities Dealers Automated Quotations) stock market under the ticker code 060720.
Business Summary
Sales continued solid growth with growing orders from overseas handset makers and growing sales share of high margin assembly modules. Profitability improved significantly with stable yield, growing share of high margin products, and customers diversified. Sound capital structure is maintained with growing surplus accumulated though short-term borrowings increased. Direct benefit is expected from growing demand for hinge modules as key customers are strong in smart phone market. Performance improvement will continue with rapidly growing orders for newly launched models while additional orders have started for new models. High profitability will be maintained with steadily growing share of high margin assembly modules.
Description and history


Formerly known as Keumho Co. Ltd

Business Line
Manufacture of a wide range of miniature zinc and magnesium diecast parts and assembly of electro-mechanical modules in a diverse range of industries
Subsidiary
SEOUL ELECTRONICS & TELECOM CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Industrial Bank Of Korea
IPO date
5/21/2002
US SIC Code
3364
Company Address
293,GONGDAN 2-DONG
GUMI-SI, GYEONGSANGBUK-DO 730-906
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-54-465-0344-
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.khvatec.com