KHS AG

KHS AG

Previous company name
KHS MASCHINEN- UND ANLAGENBAU AG
Name change date
12/23/2005
Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Dortmund, Germany, is engaged in the manufacture of filling and packaging systems for the beverage, food, and non-food sectors. It was founded by Carl Kappert and Louis Holstein in 1868. The company is a global leader and solution provider in the packaging industry with a focus on beverage applications and turnkey solutions. Its products and solutions include process engineering solutions, filling, aseptic filling, keg processing, cleaning, inspection, labeling, pasteurization, packaging, conveying, palletizing, and solutions for pouching. The company’s mission is to provide the most appropriate solution with components either out of its own or third party product portfolio. It is active in the United States, Canada, Latin America, Western Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Eastern Europe, Australia, and Asia. The company has production sites in India, Wisconsin and Florida, Mexico, and Brazil. The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Kloeckner Werke AG, a private limited company which operates in two divisions, filling and packaging technology and other industrial holdings.
Business Summary
The Company is a global leader and solution provider of first choice in the packaging industry with a focus on beverage applications and turnkey solutions.

Production Plants:
KHS production facilities abroad are located in Brazil (Sao Paulo), the US (Waukesha, WI and Sarasota, FL), Mexico (Zinacantepec) and India (Ahmedabad). Sales for all products manufactured at the respective production facilities are handled by KHS’s internal sales organization, sales offices, and subsidiaries.

KHS USA:
KHS USA serves the United States and Canada with manufacturing facilities in Wisconsin and Florida. The US headquarters are located in Waukesha, Wisconsin on a 13+ acre property consisting of 6 buildings totaling 250,000 sq. ft. From the Wisconsin headquarters, KHS designs, manufactures and supports filling and capping systems, process equipment, and pasteurizers. KHS in Sarasota, Florida designs, manufactures and supports pouchers, cartoners and case/tray packers and shrink wrappers from a 100,000 sq. ft. facility. Additionally, KHS provides many value added services such as sales, service, training, spare parts, engineering and turnkey solutions, as well as a sales office in Canada. KHS USA has many highly trained service personnel strategically located throughout the region to provide customers with 24-hour quick-response for all KHS products.
KHS USA www.khs.com/us

KHS Mexico:
Located 60 km away from Mexico City, KHS Mexico produces , sells and serves all KHS’s equipment and lines in the region of Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean. The factory produces conveyors for bottles, cans and packages together with warmers, coolers and CIP systems that are exported worldwide. Our sales department is divided in two main sections. With the creation of these two divisions, we completed the circle to assure that we will be there when you need us.
KHS Mexico http://www.khs-mexico.com/

KHS Brazil:
In Brazil, KHS relies on a productive area of about 40,000 mІ able to provide for Latin Americans customers complete lines for Beverages Industries, using German technology. For Non-Beverages Industries, KHS offers innovation solutions in terms of conveyors, labelers and packaging equipments. KHS works to offer the best solutions for its customers, including also after sales services, training and plant engineering.
KHS Brazil http://www.khs.com.br/

KHS India
The Indian subsidiary handles the needs of the domestic market for beverage-vending machines. A 110,000-square meter property in Ahmedabad is home to a new, modern, 25,000-square meter production facility. The new plant will substantially increase production capacity in India. KHS can thereby accommodate this region’s growth potential as well as increasing demand in other Asian markets, which will be supplied directly from India in the future.

KHS China
KHS China GLM2 Co. Ltd, headquartered in Shantou, in the province of Guangdong, is the youngest of all KHS production plants worldwide. On an area of 105.000sqm, KHS China GLM2 Co. Ltd produces mainly filling machines, pasteurizing plants and packaging solutions for the Chinese market with 750 employees. A team of specialists will extend the Chinese market continuously.
Description and history
The Company was founded in 1860. It is a global leader and solution provider of first choice in the packaging industry with a focus on beverage applications and turnkey solutions.
The Company is a supplier of turnkey packaging solutions and individual applications with a focus on the beverage industry. Based on its engineering experience, the Company provides the solution with components either out of its own or third party product portfolio.
No information about shares listed on Stock Exchange.

Founded by Carl Kappert and Louis Holstein

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of filling and packaging systems for the beverage, food, and non-food sectors
Subsidiary
BTC NIGERIA LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT WIRTSCHAFTSPRUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date

US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
JuchostraЯe 20

City province or state postal code
44143, DORTMUND
Phone: +49 231 569 0
Fax: +49 231 569 1541
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.khs.com