KING BILLION ELECTRONICS COMPANY LIMITED

KING BILLION ELECTRONICS COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
King Billion Electronics Company Limited (KB) is primarily engaged in developing, manufacturing, and marketing micro controller units (MCUs) and related peripheral integrated circuits (ICs). The company was founded in 1997, and its registered business office is located in Hsinchu, Taiwan.
KB also provides MCU SoC (system-on-a-chip) solutions and integrates various IP modules, including MCU kernel, analog, memory, LCD drivers, and peripherals. Its products are used in various applications, such as consumer and telecom products, home appliances, electronic dictionaries, light emitting diodes (LEDS) and PC peripherals. The company is a market leader in providing MCU SoC solutions.
KB has two offices in Hsinchu, Taiwan and Shenzhen, China that provide supports to customers. The company exports its products to Asia Pacific.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are Various integrated circuit research, development, production and sale.
Description and history
The Company was founded on 10 November 1997,The Company was listed on 3 March 2003. The Company’s principal activities are Various integrated circuit research, development, production and sale.

Milestones

2001
Aug –
Launched Company first OTP MCU SoC.
Jul
Launched 60th MCU SoC.
May
Launched CID MCU SoC.
Mar
Launched the WW first embedded 6400 dots LCD driver MCU.

2000
May
Formed Em-FLASH MCU SoC product line.
Feb
35th MCU SoC launched..

1999
Aug
20th MCU SoC launched.
Jun
Formed the LCD MCU SoC product line.
May
Launched MCU SoC with voice recognition capability
Feb
Product was selected and approved by GSL, WW number 1 electronic dictionary maker.
Feb
10th MCU SoC launched.

1998
Nov
Received the acknowledgement from Ministry of Economic Affairs of ‘Important High-Tech Investment Project’.
Nov
Launched the WW first embedded 3600 dots LCD driver MCU.
Aug
Launched the first MCU for telecom market.
June
Launched the highly integrated development system on Win95, which includes C-Compiler, Assembler, Linker. The first MCU company in Taiwan provides C- Compiler.
May
Launched the first 8-bit MCU with embedded LCD driver.

1997
Sep
Founded in Incubator Center of ITRI (Industrial Technology Research Institute) HsinChu, Taiwan.

Business Line
Developer, manufacturer, and marketer of micro controller units (MCUs) and related peripheral integrated circuits (ICs)
Subsidiary
BVI BILLION GOLD SECURITIES
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT FIRM
IPO date
3/3/2003
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
4th Floor, Suite 3
30, Tai Yuen Stree, Chupei City
City province or state postal code
HSINCHU
Phone: +886 03 552 6168
Fax: +886 03 552 6188
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.kingb.com.tw