KING CHOU MARINE TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

KING CHOU MARINE TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name
KING CHOU FISHER NET CO., LTD.
Name change date
7/2/2002
Company Overview
King Chou Marine Technology Co., Ltd. (KCM) is primarily engaged in the manufacture and marketing of various fishing nets, twines and ropes, as well as agricultural, industrial, military and sports nettings. The company was founded in 1978 as King Chou Fish Net Mfg Inc. Co.. Its registered business office is located in Kaohsiung, Taiwan.
KCM’s principal products include nylon braided seine net, nylon twisted twine, golf practice nets, long liner, purse seine net accessories, double braided rope, fyke traps, and needle. These products are sold under the company’s brand name King Chou.
KCM’s manufacturing facilities are strategically located in Hsin Yuan Hsiang, Taiwan and Kunshan City, China. The company distributes its products within the domestic market and to overseas markets, such as the United States, Europe, and Asia.
The company is a member of Central, Eastern Europe and CIS Association (CEECA), an affiliation comprised of highly reputable entities, including distinguished associations, banks, and companies duly awarded for excellent trade performance.
Business Summary
Company specializes in the making of various fishing nets, twines, and ropes as well as agricultural, industrial, military and sports nettings.
Description and history
Company specializes in the making of various fishing nets, twines, and ropes as well as agricultural, industrial, military and sports nettings.
The Company was established on 24 December 1973. The Company was listed OTC on 7 November 2000.

Company’s history are as followed:

1978
Founded with NT$35million capital, Company established as a specialist in manufacturing various fishing nets, twines, and ropes.
R&D group formed and focused on improving machinery’s functions and developing new products.

1982
Registered ‘King Chou’ trademark.
With Japanese netting machine Company’s technical support, the R&D group innovated several netting machines and joined the massive production lines.

1983
Successfully innovated several types of gill nets, which were been used popularly in the Atlantic Ocean and South Pacific Ocean.

1990
Invested and expended in Wang Dang factory for purse seine nets assembling yard.

1991
Developed commercial purse seine nets in technical Cooperation with US Company CASAMAR Inc.

1994
Company invested new plant in China Kun Shan City and came into operation, as the manufacturing capacity was greatly increased.

1998
Established Ping Nan Plant in Ping Nan industrial area.
Launched operate quality management system.

1999
Sales Office opened in Kaohsiung, the second biggest city in Taiwan.

2000
ISO-9002 certified.
Moved purse seine net assembling line from Wang Dang Factory to Ping Nan Factory.
In November, King Chou IPO in Taiwan OTC stock market, listed number “4417”

2002
Officially changed name to “King Chou Marine Technology, Co., Ltd.”

2006
To increase new production line and nearby ASEAN Free Trade Area, King Chou (Vietnam) is under construction.

2008
In March, King Chou (Vietnam) Marine Tech. Co., Ltd. commenced full operation, sitting on an area of 74,318 M2 in southern Vietnam.

2009
King Chou (Vietnam) acquired more high-efficiency netting machines and facilities in order to provide better assembly services for purse seine net and cage net customers in the global market.

Founded as King Chou Net Mfg Inc. Co.

Business Line
Manufacturer and marketer of various fishing nets, twines and ropes, as well as agricultural, industrial, military and sports nettings
Subsidiary
BVI KING DA INTERNATIONAL
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
11/7/2000
US SIC Code
2298
Company Address
23th Floor, Suite 2
2, Chungshan 2nd Road
City province or state postal code
KAOHSIUNG
Phone: +886 07 535 2939
Fax: +886 07 535 2936
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.king-net.com.tw