KING CO., LTD.

KING CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
King Co., Ltd. is a Japanese company primarily engaged in the wholesale distribution of apparel for both men and women, printed and yarn-dyed textiles, and fashion items. It is also involved in non-life insurance underwriting. The company, headquartered in Suita City, Osaka, Japan, is publicly traded on the Osaka Stock Exchange under the stock code 8118. It was established in September 1948 under the name King Somekougei Co., Ltd.
The company’s operations are organized in four business segments: Apparel, Textiles, Fashion Goods, and Others. The Apparel segment specializes in the wholesale of apparel products, apparel-accompanying items and merchandising materials. The Textiles segment focuses on the wholesale of textiles. The Fashion Goods segment is involved in the wholesale of fashion goods, including bags, shoes, scarves and accessories. The Others segment conducts the planning, sale and distribution of the company’s products. This segment also offers non-life and life insurance products and operates parking lots.
The company has other offices in Shinagawa-ku and Shibuya-ku, Tokyo; and Shimogyo-ku, Kyoto. Its fashion goods are sold under the Lupuy, Pisaro and Ongoov brand names. The brands for apparel include Pinore, Mistico, Nuevis, LUXXM, and Unspeck.
The company’s subsidiary, King Apparel Support Co., Ltd., is responsible for logistics and project planning, production, sales and administrative servicing of products of the King Group. The insurance agency business of the company is conducted by the subsidiary Prince Agency Co., Ltd., which also provides services for financial partnership products sale.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly involved in fiber product business. The Company has four business divisions. The Apparel division is involved in the wholesale of apparel products, apparel accompanying items and merchandising materials. The Textiles division is engaged in the wholesale of textiles. The Fashion Goods division is involved in the wholesale of fashion goods. The Others division is engaged in the provision of representative services for planning, sale and distribution businesses, as well as the provision of non-life insurance services, the sale of promotion goods and the operation of parking lots.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly involved in fiber product business. The Company has four business divisions. The Apparel division is involved in the wholesale of apparel products, apparel accompanying items and merchandising materials. The Textiles division is engaged in the wholesale of textiles. The Fashion Goods division is involved in the wholesale of fashion goods. The Others division is engaged in the provision of representative services for planning, sale and distribution businesses, as well as the provision of non-life insurance services, the sale of promotion goods and the operation of parking lots. The Company was established on September 9, 1948. Its share was listed on the second section of Osaka Securities Exchange on September 1, 1978 and transfered to the first section of Osaka Securities Exchange on September 1, 1996.

Established under the name King Somekougei Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale distribution of apparel for both men and women, printed and yarn-dyed textiles, and fashion items
Subsidiary
KING APPAREL SUPPORT, K.K.
Advisor
KYOTO AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
9/12/1978
US SIC Code
2339
Company Address
TAKAKURA-CHO 2-1 HIGASHISHIOKOJI
SHIMOGYO-KU
City province or state postal code
564-0051, KYOTO
Phone: +81 075 681 9110
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.king-group.co.jp