KING CONSOLIDATED HOLDING LIMITED

KING CONSOLIDATED HOLDING LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
King Consolidated Holdings Limited (Kingco) is a public holding company whose group is engaged in the establishment, development and operation of franchised restaurants, pubs and fast food outlets, operating under the trade names Saddles, Bimbos, KEG, KEG Cafe, McGinty’s and Dockside Porterhouse. Kingco’s registered head office is located in Parktown in Johannesburg, South Africa. The company was established in 1992 by Dennis Finch and Cliff Greyvensteyn. Their main intention was to build financial capital and purchase additional brands. Kingco is listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange.
Kingco is also engaged in the processing, storing, wholesaling and distribution of value-added food products to the restaurant, hotel and catering industries, operating under the name Lusitania Food Products.
Kingco’s wholly owned subsidiaries include Lusitania Food Products (Pty) Ltd. and King Consolidated Food Services (Pty) Ltd. Lusitania Food Products specializes in the processing of value-added fish products and the distribution of frozen, chilled and dry food products to the restaurant, hotel and catering sectors. King Consolidated Food Services is engaged in franchising. Both subsidiary companies were developed and established in South Africa in 1996 and are part of King Consolidated Holdings Limited with a combined turnover exceeding R200 million a year.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the establishment, development and operation of franchised restaurants, pubs and fast food outlets, operating under the trade names Saddles, Bimbo’s, KEG, KEG Cafe, McGinty’s and Dockside Porterhouse.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the establishment, development and operation of franchised restaurants, pubs and fast food outlets, operating under the trade names Saddles, Bimbo’s, KEG, KEG Cafe, McGinty’s and Dockside Porterhouse. The Company is also engaged in the processing, storing, wholesaling and distribution of value-added food products to the restaurant, hotel and catering industries.
The Company is incorporated in 1992 and registered on the same year under No.1992/006472/06. The Company was listed in JSE limited on July 1996.
The Completed capital repayment and eventual delisting of the company on October 27, 2009.

Established by Dennis Finch and Cliff Greyvensteyn

Business Line
A public holding company whose group is engaged in the establishment, development and operation of franchised restaurants, pubs and fast food outlets
Subsidiary

Advisor
LUCRO AUDITING
IPO date
7/1/1996
US SIC Code
5149
Company Address
Kingco Park, Kensington B
97, Milner Road
City province or state postal code
2194, RANDBURG
Phone: +27 11 886 3228
Fax: +27 11 787 8948
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.kingco.co.za