KINGDEE INTERNATIONAL SOFTWARE GROUP COMPANY LIMITED

KINGDEE INTERNATIONAL SOFTWARE GROUP COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name
KINGDEE SOFTWARE COMPANY LIMITED
Name change date
10/8/1999
Company Overview
Kingdee International Software Group Company Limited is a leading provider of enterprise management software and e-Business application solution in the Asia-Pacific region, one of the fastest-growing independent software vendors in the global market, and a leading provider in China’s software industry. Kingdee is engaged in developing and selling enterprise management software and e-Business application software, and middleware of e-Business and e-government platforms for enterprises or government. Kingdee also provides software-related management consultation, implementation and technical support services for worldwide customers. With its unique product and service position of “Fast Configuration, Fast Implementation, Fast Application, and Fast Results”, Kingdee is able to help customers to easily face the challenges of uncertainty brought by the dynamic business environment, perfectly integrate the business processes and information technology, effectively manage changes, and ensure the fast, sustainable and healthy growth of the organization.
Headquartered in Shenzhen, China, Kingdee was founded in August 1993 through a joint venture between Shenzhen Aipu Computer Limited and American Chinese Ms. Zhao Xiyan. Kindee was listed on the Main Board of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (HKSE) in July 2005 with the stock code of 268. The affiliates of the group include Kingdee Software (China) Company Ltd., which focuses on Mainland market in China; Kingdee International Software Group Company (H.K.) Ltd., which targets the market of Asia-Pacific region besides mainland China; Shenzhen Kingdee Middleware Company Ltd., which is specialized in middleware business, and etc.
Kingdee is the producer of the first Windows-based finance software, the first small enterprises management software (Kingdee KIS), the first pure JAVA Middleware (Kingdee Apusic); the first Business Operation System (Kingdee BOS, the first internet-based three-layer system (Kingdee K/3), among them, KIS and K/3 have the biggest market share in the small and medium-sized enterprises market. In March 2003, Kingdee issued the third generation product–Enterprise Application Suite (Kingdee EAS) that is built on independently developed product-BOS. Targeting the big enterprises, adopted the latest ERPII management theory and integrative design, EAS has more than 50 integrated application modules including enterprise internal resource management, supply chain management, customer relation management, knowledge management, business intelligence and etc., and it can achieve the business collaboration across enterprises and integration with e-Business applications.
Kingdee is the first enterprise application software provider being awarded the ISO:9001 International Quality Accreditation in China. Besides its R&D centers set up in Shen Zhen and Shanghai, Kingdee has 39 branches that are primarily responsible for selling and servicing customers, and over 1,100 business partners (IBM, HP, Sun, Apax, CNS, etc.) engaged in consultation, technical support, implementation, maintenance, and distributing in Mainland China. The sales, service and partner network of Kingdee in China covers 221 cities and areas in seven major regions in the Mainland, namely Southern China, Eastern China, Northern China, Central China, North-eastern China, South-western China and North-western China. At present, Kingdee has 3,200 staff and over 400,000 customers in the Asian-Pacific region. Customers include KME, Robina Wood, Tianjin Toyo, F.L. Smidth, Pan-West Pte Ltd., Fuda, and China Merchants Group.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of its subsidiaries are developing, manufacturing and selling of software products and provision of software-related technical services in the PRC.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of its subsidiaries are developing, manufacturing and selling of software products and provision of software-related technical services in the PRC.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 22 September 1999 as an exempted company with limited liability.The Company has its shares listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 20 July 2005 .

Founded through a joint venture between Shenzhen Aipu Computer Limited and American Chinese Ms. Zhao Xiyan

Business Line
Engaged in developing and selling enterprise management software and e-Business application software, and middleware of e-Business and e-government platforms for enterprises or government
Subsidiary
BEIJING KINGDEE MIDDLEWARE SOFTWARE SYSTEM CO., LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
2/15/2001
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
P.O. Box 309
Ugland House
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.kingdee.com