KINGFISHER PLC

KINGFISHER PLC

Previous company name
WOOLWORTH HOLDINGS PLC
Name change date
3/17/1989
Company Overview
Kingfisher PLC, with headquarters in London, United Kingdom, is an international home improvement retailer in Europe and Asia. Kingfisher was founded in 1982 by the buyout of the British Woolworths chain by Paternoster Stores Ltd which later changed its name to Woolworths Holdings plc. Woolworths Holdings was renamed Kingfisher PLC in 1989.
Kingfisher is Europe’s leading home improvement retail group and the third largest in the world. The company’s products include ranges of kitchens, bathrooms, tiles, wooden floors, heating, indoor lighting, paint, and textiles. It also offers barbeques, garden furniture, domestic wind turbines, solar panels, underground water storage tanks, shower timers, water butts, insulation products, and aluminum windows, as well as wall and window decoration ranges, including wallpaper, curtains, and blinds.
The company offers its products under various brands, including B&Q, Castorama, Brico Dйpфt, and Screwfix Direct. The company also holds property interests, which are primarily managed through its retail business. In addition, it offers various installation services to its customers.
As of February 2007, Kingfisher operated approximately 700 stores primarily in the United Kingdom, France, Poland, Italy, Turkey, China, and Taiwan. The company has a strategic alliance with Hornbach Holding A.G., a German DIY (Do it yourself) warehouse retailer. Hornbach operates approximately 120 stores in Germany and in seven neighboring countries.
Kingfisher aims to be the world’s best international home improvement retailer, using its scale and diversity to deliver sustainable growth and improved returns for shareholders.
Business Summary
The Company is an international home improvement business operating in markets that fit strategic criteria of attractive scale, structure and economics.

Description and history
The Company is an international home improvement business operating in markets that fit strategic criteria of attractive scale, structure and economics. Operating principally through its main retail brands B&Q, Castorama, Brico Dйpфt and Screwfix Direct, Kingfisher operates in 11 countries across Europe and Asia and is market leader in six countries. This continues to give the Group an excellent platform for growth in all of its markets. In addition, Kingfisher has property interests in the countries in which it operates, which are primarily managed through the relevant retail business.

The Company is Europe’s home improvement retail group and the third largest in the world, with market positions in the UK, France, Poland, Italy, China and Taiwan.

History
The Company was incorporated on 16 September 1982 and admission of its shares on London Stock Exchange took place on 24 November 1982. The Company has a secondary listing on the Paris Bourse.

Kingfisher plc has undergone a transformation from a general merchandise, electrical and DIY business to a new business with new management focused on the highly attractive home improvement market.

In 2001, Kingfisher demerged its general merchandise business to form a new company Woolworths Group plc.

In 2002, Kingfisher completed a Ј2 billion rights issue to help fund the purchase of the remaining shares in Castorama Dubois Investissements SCA.

In 2003, Kingfisher demerged its electricals business to form a new company Kesa Electricals plc.

Founded by the buyout of the British Woolworths chain by Paternoster Stores Ltd which later changed its name to Woolworths Holdings plc

Business Line
Home improvement retailer
Subsidiary
ALCEDO FINANCE LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE LLP
IPO date
11/24/1982
US SIC Code
5331
Company Address
3, Sheldon Square

City province or state postal code
W2 6PX, LONDON (PADDINGTON)
Phone: +44 20 7372 8008
Fax: +44 20 7644 1001
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.kingfisher.co.uk