KINGSWAY FINANCIAL SERVICES INC

KINGSWAY FINANCIAL SERVICES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kingsway Financial Services Inc. (KFSI) is a publicly quoted company, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the provision of personal and commercial lines of property and casualty insurance in the United States and Canada. The company was founded in 1989 and has its registered head office in Mississauga, Canada. Its shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) and the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE), under the symbol KFS.
KFSI mainly provides trucking and non-standard automobile insurance. Its trucking insurance covers liability, accident benefits, physical damage, cargo, and general liability under a package program. Non-standard automobile insurance covers drivers who do not qualify for standard automobile insurance coverage because of their payment history, driving record, place of residence, age, vehicle type or other factors. It also offers standard automobile insurance, as well as insurance for commercial and public vehicles, including taxis. The company also caters motorcycle insurance; specialized commercial and personal property coverage; and other specialty coverage, such as customs, bail, and surety bonds. In addition, KFSI purchases reinsurance from third parties.
KFSI is one of the fastest growing property and casualty insurers in North America with a proven track record of profitability. Its products are distributed through a network of independent agents and program managers in the United States, as well as through independent brokers in Canada.
Business Summary
Kingsway is based in Ontario Canada and operates throughout Canada and the United States. The company specialises in offering automobile insurance for those who do not meet the requirements for other insurers. The company also writes standard automobile insurance, property and other insurance.
The company’s shares are quoted on the Toronto Stock Exchange. During 1988 the company formed Kingsway America Inc, a US holding company, and acquired through it: Universal Casualty Company, Southern United Fire Insurance Company, American Service Insurance Company Inc, Walshire Assurance Company and Hamilton Investments Inc.
The reporting currency was changed from Canadian Dollars to US Dollars for the year ended 31/12/05.
Description and history
Kingsway Financial Services Inc. is engaged in property and casualty insurance. Kingsway’s primary business is non-standard automobile insurance. The Company also operates in standard automobile, commercial automobile, property, motorcycle and other specialty markets.

The Company was formed on 19 September 1989 and it was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on 18 December 1995.
The Company was listed on the New York Stock Exchange on July 11, 2001.

[Change in Reporting Currency] As the majority of the Company’s operations is in the United States and conducts their business in U.S. dollars, effective December 31 2005, the Company has reported its consolidated financial statements in U.S. dollars in order to provide more meaningful information to its financial statement users. Prior to this date the Company reported its consolidated results in Canadian dollars. The Company’s functional currency will remain Canadian dollars for Canadian and head office operations and U.S. dollars for U.S. operations. Any reported Canadian dollar amounts will be identified with a C$

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of personal and commercial lines of property and casualty insurance
Subsidiary
7120 HURONTARIO LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
12/18/1995
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
7120 Hurontario, Suite 800

City province or state postal code
L5W 0A9, MISSISSAUGA
Phone: +1 905 677 8889
Fax: +1 905 677 5008
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.kingsway-financial.com